Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-12092018-143854
Document
Author
Full name
Yusvelis Maribel Barzaga Ramirez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rodriguez, Carlos Augusto Morales (President)
Calvetti, Leonardo
Navarro, Keyla Maria Mora
Title in Portuguese
Inferência de hidrometeoros a partir de um radar meteorológico de dupla polarização banda X
Keywords in Portuguese
Hidrometeoros
Mueller-matrix
radar
T-matrix
variáveis polarimétricas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo apresentou uma metodologia para inferir hidrometeoros a partir de medidas polarimétricas de um radar meteorológico de dupla polarização banda X. A metodologia consiste em uma abordagem teórica baseada em simulações numéricas com um modelo de espalhamento Mie (T M atrix e M ueller) e uma experimental pautada na aplicação de um algoritmo de classificação de hidrometeoros (Dolan and Rutledge [2009]). As si- mulações teóricas foram utilizadas para estudar os efeitos da distribuição de tamanho de gotas, temperatura dos hidrometeoros, ângulo de elevação e mistura de hidrometeoros a partir do fator de refletividade do radar (Z), refletividade diferencial (Z DR ), fase diferen- cial especifica (K DP ) e coeficiente de correlação( HV ). Os valores de Z DR são 0.5 dBZ maior para a frequência de banda X do que para um banda S. A partir de Z maior que 45 dBZ K DP começa a ficar maior que 0. Já HV começa a diminuir quando Z é maior que 25 dBZ. Não se observa variações significativas para o graupel, porém para granizo K DP é maior que 0 quando Z é maior que 15 dBZ, entretanto, para água, os valores são consideravelmente menores. Os efeitos de temperatura só são notados quando Z é maior que 60 dBZ. Ao analisar o efeito da elevação, observa-se que Z DR diminui com o aumento da elevação, sendo mais sensível para Z maiores, o mesmo efeito é observado para K DP e HV . Estas variações são mais sensíveis para água e granizo do que para o graupel. Comparando as distribuições exponencial e gama para considerar os efeitos da distribuição do tamanho de gotas para o caso da chuva, nota-se que a distribuição exponenciais é maior que a gama quando as gotas aumentam seu tamanho e diminui sua concentração, devido que na simulação teórica foi utilizado N 0 fixo.Ao analisar os efeitos da co-existência de água e graupel, temos que as gotas de água dominam o sinal de Z quando Z for maior que 30 dBZ, já K DP será positivo(negativo) quando Z for maior(menor) que 35 dBZ da água, desde que Z do graupel seja menor que 10 dBZ, já HV tende a ficar próximo de 1 quanto mais graupel é observado. Para a mistura de granizo e água, Z da água domina o do granizo quando Z é maior que 45 dBZ, K DP é maior(menor) que zero quando Z for maior (menor) que 25 dBZ desde que Z do granizo seja menor que 10 dBZ, já Z DR da água(granizo) domina o do granizo(água) quando Z for maior(menor) que 45 dBZ. Na parte experimental, dois casos observados durante o experimento de campo do Projeto CHUVA no Vale do Paraíba em 8 de Fevereiro e 22 de Março de 2012 foram utilizados. A classificação de hidrometeoros segundo Dolan and Rutledge [2009] indicaram a presença de chuva próximo da superfície proveniente de graupel e granizo. Acima dos 5 km foram identificados a presença de graupel,granizo e cristais de gelo. Ao examinar as regiões classificadas como granizo e graupel dentro da região de 0 e 15 C com os resultados teóricos, é possível explicar a presença concomitante de água e granizo e água e graupel nestas regiões.
Title in English
Inference of hydrometeors from a X-band dual polarization meteorological radar.
Keywords in English
Hydrometeors
Mueller-matrix
polarimetric variables.
radar
T-matrix
Abstract in English
This study presents a methodology for inferring hydrometeors from polarimetric mea- surements of a X band double polarization meteorological radar. The methodology consists of a theoretical approach based on numerical simulations with a Mie scattering model (T-Matrix and Mueller) and an experimental approach based on the application of a classification algorithm of hydrometeors (Dolan and Rutledge [2009]). The theoretical simulations were used to study the effects of droplet size distribution, hydrometeor tem- perature, elevation angle and mixture of hydrometeors from radar reflectivity factor (Z), differential reflectivity (Z DR ), specific differential phase (K DP ) and correlation coefficient ( HV ). The values of Z DR are 0.5 dBZ higher for the X band frequency than for the S band frequency. From Z greater than 45 dBZ, K DP starts to get higher than 0. When Z is greater than 25 dBZ, HV starts to decrease. No significant variations are observed for the graupel, however for hail, K DP is greater than 0 when Z is greater than 15 dBZ, but these values were much lower than for water. Temperature effects are only noticed when Z is greater than 60 dBZ. When analyzing the effect of elevation, it is observed that Z DR decreases with increasing elevation, being more sensitive to Z larger; the same effect is observed for K DP and HV . These variations are more sensitive to water and hail than to the graupel. Comparing the exponential and gamma distributions to consider the effects of droplet size distribution in the case of rain, it is noted that the exponential distribution is larger than the gamma when the droplets increase in size and decrease in concentration, due to the fact that in the simulation was used N 0 fixed. When analyzing the effects of co-existence of water and graupel, we have that the water droplets dominate the Z signal when Z is greater than 30 dBZ, K DP will be positive (negative) when Z is greater (lower) than 35 dBZ of water, since Z of the graupel is less than 10 dBZ and HV tends to be close to 1 when more graupel is observed. For the mixture of hail and water, Z of water dominates that of hail when Z is greater than 45 dBZ, K DP is larger (smaller) than zero when Z is larger (smaller) than 25 dBZ since Z of hail is less than 10 dBZ and Z DR of water (hail) dominates hail (water) when Z is greater (lower) than 45 dBZ. In the experimental part, two cases observed during the field experiment of the RAIN Project in Vale do Paraíba on February 8 and March 22, 2012 were used. The classification of hydrometeors according to Dolan and Rutledge [2009] indicated the presence of rain near the surface coming of graupel and hail. Above 5 km were identified the presence of graupel, hail and ice crystals. When examining the regions classified as hail and graupel within the region of 0 and 15 C with the theoretical results, it is possible to explain the concomitant presence of water and hail and water and graupel in these regions.