Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2021.tde-15062022-083852
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Rehbein
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ambrizzi, Tercio (President)
Dias, Maria Assuncao Faus da Silva
Machado, Luiz Augusto Toledo
Orsini, José Antonio Marengo
Sakamoto, Meiry Sayuri
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas convectivos de mesoescala na bacia Amazônica: clima presente e projeções futuras em cenários de mudanças climáticas
Keywords in Portuguese
bacia Amazônica
CMIP6
ForTraCC
HighResMIP
Modelagem climática de alta resolução
modelo global de resolução de nuvens
Mudanças climáticas
NICAM
Sistemas convectivos de mesoescala
Abstract in Portuguese
As mudanças climáticas são iminentes e ameaçam, entre outros, o clima e ecossistema da maior bacia hidrográfica do mundo, a bacia Amazônica. Projeções climáticas estimam que a precipitação na Amazônia será drasticamente reduzida até o final deste século, porém devido a grosseira resolução destes modelos e incertezas associadas, detalhes sobre quais sistemas precipitantes e como eles serão influenciados não são muito bem entendidos até o presente momento. Por isso, o presente estudo investiga como a ocorrência e comportamento médios dos sistemas convectivos de mesoescala (SCMs), uns dos principais sistemas causadores de precipitação na Amazônia, serão afetados com as mudanças climáticas. Simulações de longo prazo usando um modelo global de alta resolução, Non-hydrostatic Icosahedral Model (NICAM), e um conjunto de experimentos e protocolos, incluindo o Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 6 (CMIP6), foram utilizadas nesta investigação, bem como dados observacionais do Integrated Multi-satellitE Retrievals for GPM (IMERG), Climate Prediction Center MORPHing technique (CMORPH), Globally-merged, full-resolution IR data (MERG) entre outros. Foi feita uma caracterização dos SCMs no clima presente, a qual foi utilizada na verificação das simulações numéricas. Após conhecer os vieses das simulações, os SCMs foram investigados usando as simulações de clima futuro. O NICAM representa satisfatoriamente a ocorrência e características médias dos SCMs comparado com as observações. Constatou-se uma diminuição na ocorrência de SCMs e precipitação no período de controle e que deverá persistir no clima futuro segundo as projeções do NICAM. Este padrão é claramente observado nas regiões leste e norte da bacia Amazônica, principalmente entre os meses de outubro a fevereiro. Por outro lado, entre os meses de junho a agosto, houve um aumento na precipitação e na ocorrência de SCMs na região central. A produção de precipitação na bacia Amazônica é de 56,9% usando o CMORPH e 37,4% usando o IMERG. Experimentos numéricos mostram que o incremento da resolução espacial permite uma melhor representação das características médias dos SCMs na bacia Amazônica, porém os vieses negativos na parte norte/nordeste e positivos ao sul, ainda persistem, indicando que é necessário também aprimorar outros fatores, como a representação da microfísica de nuvens.
Title in English
Mesoscale convective systems in the Amazon basin: present climate and future projec- tions in climate change scenarios
Keywords in English
Amazon basin
Climate Change
CMIP6
ForTraCC
Global Cloud Resolving Model
High-Resolution Climate Model
HighResMIP
Mesoscale convective systems
NICAM
Abstract in English
Climate change is imminent and threatens, among others, the climate and ecosystems of the largest hydrographic basin in the world, the Amazon basin. Climatic projections estimate that precipitation in the Amazon will be drastically reduced by the end of this century. Due to the coarse resolution of these models, details on which precipitating systems and how they will be influenced are not possible to obtain. The present study investigates how the occurrence and behaviour of mesoscale convective systems (MCSs), one of the most important systems that cause precipitation in the Amazon, will be affected by climate change. Long-term simulations using a global high-resolution model, the Non-hydrostatic Icosahedral Model (NICAM), and a set of experiments and protocols, including the Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 6 (CMIP6), were used in this investigation, as well as observational data from the Integrated Multi-satellitE Retrievals for GPM (IMERG), Climate Prediction Center MORPHing technique (CMORPH), Globally-merged, full-resolution IR data (MERG) among others. Characterization of the SCMs in the present climate was made, which was used in the verification of the numerical simulations. After knowing the biases of the simulations, the MCSs were investigated using future climate simulations. NICAM satisfactorily represents the occurrence and average characteristics of MCSs compared to the observations. There was a decrease in the occurrence of MCSs in the control period, which should persist in the future climate according to NICAM projections. This pattern is observed in the eastern and northern regions of the Amazon basin, mainly between October and February. On the other hand, between June and August, there was an increase in the occurrence of MCSs in the central region. MCSs precipitation contribution in the Amazon basin is 56,9% using CMORPH and 37.4% using IMERG. Numerical experiments show that the increase in spatial resolution allows a better representation of the characteristics of MCSs in the Amazon basin, but the negative bias in the north/northeast and positive bias in the south, still persist, indicating that other factors are also necessary, such as the representation of microphysics of clouds.