Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2011.tde-24012012-122502
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Roggerio da Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Yamasoe, Márcia Akemi (President)
Martins, Jose Vanderlei
Rodriguez, Carlos Augusto Morales
Title in Portuguese
Análise de propriedades de nuvens em função da profundidade óptica do aerossol a partir de produtos derivados pelo MODIS da região amazônica durante a estação seca
Keywords in Portuguese
aerossóis
nuvens
sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos da interação entre aerossóis e nuvens foram estudados neste trabalho através da análise das propriedades ópticas de nuvens em função da profundidade óptica do aerossol (AOD). A região de trabalho foi a Amazônia, particularmente durante a estação seca e na transição entre a estação seca e a chuvosa, quando as queimadas lançam grande quantidade de partículas na atmosfera. Foram utilizados produtos derivados do MODIS (Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer), sendo dois artigos utilizados como referência (Yu et al., 2007 e Koren et al., 2008). Observou-se comportamento de correlação entre fração de cobertura de nuvens e AOD conforme previsto em Koren et al. (2008) para outros anos estudados (2002 a 2008), nas estações seca e de transição entre seca e úmida, e em seis áreas menores de estudo de diferentes regiões da Amazônia, utilizando resultados das passagens da manhã (satélite Terra) e da tarde (satélite Aqua). Essas análises também foram realizadas restringindo-se os dados a situações atmosféricas semelhantes, conforme conteúdo de vapor dágua e instabilidade atmosférica, sendo observado o efeito microfísico através de médias, mas o radiativo não foi observado.
Title in English
Analysis of the cloud properties as a function of the aerosol optical depth from MODIS products in the Amazon region during the dry season
Keywords in English
aerosols
clouds
remote sensing
Abstract in English
The effects of the interaction between aerosols and clouds are studied in this work by analyzing the optical properties of clouds as a function of the aerosol optical depth (AOD). The studied area is the Amazon region, particularly during the dry season and the transition between the dry to wet season, when fires release large amounts of particles in the atmosphere. MODIS (Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer) products are used and two papers are used as reference (Yu et al., 2007 and Koren et al., 2008). As observed by Koren et al. (2008), correlation between cloud cover fraction and AOD was observed in this study, for a larger database, including years 2002 to 2008, both during the dry seasons and the transition between dry to wet. Six smaller areas in the Amazon were also investigated, using results from morning (Terra satellite) and afternoon (Aqua satellite) overpasses. These tests were also conducted by restricting the data according to atmospheric conditions such as water vapor content intervals and atmospheric instability. In this case, only the microphysical effect was observed, but not the radiative.