Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2011.tde-24102011-182252
Document
Author
Full name
Cinthia Avellar Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Humberto Ribeiro da (President)
Brunini, Orivaldo
Dias, Maria Assuncao Faus da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa da evapotranspiração no estado de São Paulo com o modelo da biosfera SiB2
Keywords in Portuguese
climatologia
evapotranspiração
modelo SiB2
vegetação
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizamos um modelo físico-matemático de relações biosfera-atmosfera para estimar a climatologia da evapotranspiração regional (ETR) entre 1980 e 2009 no estado de São Paulo, o modelo SiB2 (Simple Biosphere model). Os cálculos utilizaram dados horários da reanálise CFSR, por meio de etapas de comparação das forçantes com dados observados de superfície, e com dados de fluxos de superfície observados no campo. Os padrões da reanálise mostraram-se satisfatórios no domínio do estado de São Paulo para caracterizar a climatologia de chuva e temperatura da região, com pequenos vieses no ciclo diurno e no total anual de precipitação. Foram utilizados 6 cenários com cobertura de superfície homogênea em todo o estado (floresta de mata atlântica, cerrado, eucalipto, cana-de-açúcar, pastagem, urbanização), além de dois outros cenários (vegetação nativa e vegetação atual), que produziram médias de ETR substancialmente distintas. No cenário de eucalipto obteve-se a maior média anual, de 3,7 mm dia-1, seguido pelos valores calculados para floresta atlântica e vegetação nativa, próximos entre si, e com máximos valores do saldo de radiação e fração evaporativa. O impacto da mudança do uso da terra nos totais de ETR no estado de São Paulo pode ser discutido a partir do cenário de vegetação nativa, com ETR média de 3,3 mm dia-1, ~20% superior à ETR da vegetação atual. Obteve-se uma caracterização da climatologia da ETR real no estado de SP, com média de 930 mm ano-1, comparável com a climatologia do DAEE de 980 mm ano-1 no estado como um todo, e bem comparada com a ETR em várias sub-bacias hidrográficas.
Title in English
Evapotranspiration estimation in the State of São Paulo with SiB2 biosphere model
Keywords in English
biosphere model
climate
evapotranspiration
Abstract in English
We have used a biosphere-atmosphere relationships physical-mathematical model in order to estimate the regional evapotranspiration (ETR) climatology between 1980 and 2009, the SiB2 model (Simple Biosphere Model). The calculations used hourly data from CFSR reanalysis, through the steps of comparing forcing data with observed surface data, and with surface fluxes data observed in site. The reanalysis patterns proved satisfactory to characterize the climatology of rainfall and temperature in São Paulo state area, with small biases in the diurnal cycle and in total annual precipitation. Six homogeneous coverage surface scenarios throughout the state were used (Atlantic forest, brasilian savannah, eucalyptus, sugar cane, pasture, urbanization), and two other scenarios (native vegetation and nowadays vegetation), which produced substantially different mean ETR. The eucalyptus scenario obtained the highest annual average of 3.7 mm day-1, the greatest values were from eucalyptus, Atlantic forest and nowadays vegetation, close together, and with maximum values of net radiation and evaporative fraction. The land use change impact in the total ETR in São Paulo state can be discussed from the native vegetation scenario, with 3.3 mm day-1 average value, ~20% higher than nowadays vegetation. We obtained a characterization of real ETR climatology in São Paulo state, with an average of 930 mm year-1, comparable to DAEE climatology of 980 mm year-1 statewide, and well compared to ETR in various sub-basins.