Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-25092018-163917
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Salome Viteri Lopez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rodriguez, Carlos Augusto Morales (President)
Bressiani, Danielle de Almeida
Pisani, Alfredo
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da chuva estimada pelo radar durante eventos de alagamento na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
alagamento
Modelo de Regressão Logística Binaria
PDF
radar meteorológico
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto de mestrado apresenta uma caracterização das chuvas estimadas pelo radar meteorológico Doppler de dupla polarização banda S (SPOL) do Departamento de Águas e Energia Elétrica (DAEE) e Fundação Centro Tecnológico de Hidráulica (FCTH) durante eventos com ou sem alagamento para cada bairro da cidade de São Paulo durante o ano de 2015. A caracterização foi determinada a partir da função densidade de probabilidade (PDF) da chuva acumulada e da taxa de precipitação, duração da chuva e fração da área de cada bairro onde ocorreu a chuva. Na média, os eventos de alagamento estavam associados com um volume de chuva maior que 30mm e taxa precipitação máxima maior que 30mm/h. Com relação à duração não foi possível encontrar um padrão médio, pois a chuva teve duração mínima de 20 minutos e máxima de 23 horas. Por outro lado, eventos de alagamento tinham alcançado mais de 27% da área do bairro com taxa de precipitação maior que 30 mm/h e 50 mm/h. Destaca-se ao longo desta análise que os bairros localizados próximos aos rios Tietê e Pinheiros e a região central da cidade de São Paulo apresentaram maior probabilidade de ocorrência de alagamento com volumes de chuva mais baixos do que a média de 30 mm por dia e também registraram maior recorrência de pontos alagados. Por último foi desenvolvido um método de regressão logística binária para calcular a probabilidade de ocorrência de alagamentos nos diversos bairros da cidade São Paulo. Este modelo utiliza como parâmetros de entrada a duração da chuva, a taxa de precipitação máxima e a chuva acumulada nas últimas 24 horas. O modelo apresentou uma probabilidade de detecção (POD) média de 1% e uma taxa de falso alarme média (FAR) de 0,6 para os eventos de alagamento, já para eventos sem alagamento o POD médio foi de 96% e a FAR foi de 2,5%. Portanto o modelo consegue prever os casos sem alagamento.
Title in English
Characterization of precipitation estimated by radar during flooding events in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Binary Logistic Regression Model
flooding
meteorological radar
PDF
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This dissertation project presents a characterization of the rainfall estimated from a dual-polarization S-band Doppler meteorological radar (SPOL) of the Department of Water and Electric Energy (DAEE) and Foundation Technological Center of Hydraulics (FCTH) during with or without flooding events for each neighborhood of the city of São Paulo over the year 2015. The characterization was determined by the probability density function (PDF) of the accumulated rainfall and the precipitation rate, rainfall duration and rainfall-area fraction in the neighborhoods. In average, flood events were associated with a rainfall volume greater than 30mm and a maximum rainfall rate greater than 30mm/h. Regarding the duration, it was not possible to find an average pattern, because the rain had a minimum duration of 20 minutes and a maximum of 23 hours. On the other hand, flood events had reached more than 27% of the neighborhood's area with a precipitation rate greater than 30 mm/h and 50 mm/h. It is highlighted throughout this analysis that the neighborhoods located near the Tietê and Pinheiros rivers and central region of the city of São Paulo presented a higher probability of flood occurrence with rainfall volumes lower than the average of 30 mm per day and also recorded higher recurrence of flooded spots. Finally, a binary logistic regression method was developed to estimate the probability of occurrence of flooding in the various neighborhoods of the city of São Paulo. This model uses as input parameters rainfall duration, maximum rainfall rate and accumulated rainfall in the last 24 hours. The model presented a mean probability of detection (POD) of 1% and a mean false alarm rate (FAR) of 0,6 for flood events. On the other hand, for events without occurrence of flood a mean POD was 96% and FAR 2,5. Therefore, the model can predict the events without flooding.