Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2002.tde-17052013-110205
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Helena Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Zanettini, Siegbert (President)
Barroco, Maria Lucia Silva
Canholi, Aluisio Pardo
Sawaya, Sylvio Barros
Yurgel, Marlene
Title in Portuguese
Mooca: lugar de fazer casa
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho urbano
Memória e projeto
Projeto urbano e história
Renovação urbana em São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é uma proposta de revitalização do bairro da Mooca no seu local de origem. Enfatiza assim a importância do bairro como moradia da classe operária na primeira fase de industrialização de São Paulo e destaca a necessidade de se introduzir o estudo da memória do ambiente cultural como elemento de planejamento urbano. Para tanto, analisa os elementos de permanência da estrutura do bairro nas diversas etapas de desenvolvimento da cidade - o traçado das ruas, as edificações originais das vilas, as casas em série, os edifícios das fábricas ainda existentes enfim, elementos que devem ser inseridos no projeto de renovação urbana, propondo que se valorize a memória e o significado histórico do espaço cotidiano da população. Propõe-se aqui a reformulação do projeto do canal do rio Tamanduateí como forma de resgatar a relação da cidade com este, sendo afinal de contas um fator essencial para a revalorização dos bairros que circundam a área central. A tese ressalta que a Mooca é um espaço de resistência na cidade: primeiro porque conserva, através do trabalho da população mais pobre, seu desenho e atividade econômica originais; segundo porque carrega uma carga simbólica das lutas de resistência do movimento operário desde a Greve de 1917 e do movimento dos tenentes de 1924. A memória desses acontecimentos deve ser inserida no cotidiano da população através de projetos de recuperação e produção de novos espaços de morar e de locais para preservação da memória associados a programas sociais como a "oficina do jovem historiador".
Title in English
Mooca: locus to building home
Keywords in English
São Paulo history and urban project
Urban design
Urban renewall
Abstract in English
This thesis is a proposal of Mooca neighborhood renewal in this original place of appearence. It emphasizes the importance of that neighborhood as dwelling of the labor class in the first phase of São Paulo industrialization and it highlights the need to introduce the memory´s studies of the urban cultural atmosphere as element of urban planning. It analyzes the elements of permanence in the structure of the neighborhood in the several stages of development of the city, as the plan of the streets, the original constructions of the villas, the houses in series, the factories buildings still existent as elements that should be inserted in the urban renewal project. It proposes the memory appreciation in the daily space of the people as soon as the historical meaning appreciation of the place for the city. It still proposes to reformulate Tamanduateí channel river project as form of rescuing the relationship of the city with the river, essential for the revaluation of the neighborhoods that surround the central area. The thesis stands out that Mooca is a resistance space in the city. First, because it conserves its original drawing preserved by the poor inhabitant and because the existent economic activity in the area. Anyway it carries a symbolic load of the resistance fights in the labor movement from the Strike of 1917 and 1924 soldiers movement. The memory of those events should be inserted in the population day by day through renewal projects and production of new spaces of living and of memory places preservation linked with social programs like as the "young historian's workshop"