Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2004.tde-17052013-145449
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberto Silva Domingues de Oliveira Belleza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Guedes Sobrinho, Joaquim Manoel (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Fernandes, Maria Inês Assumpção
Porto, Telmo Giolito
Title in Portuguese
O detalhe como arquitetura. Uma pesquisa sobre um trabalho prático
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Desenho
Detalhe
Projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda o detalhe como configurador da qualidade e do caráter da arquitetura. Para a construção desta proposta, elaboram-se questões que conceituam o detalhe como elemento arquitetônico, enfatizando sua relação com a obra construída e sua existência dentro do contexto histórico da arquitetura. Aborda-se, também, a relação entre a representação gráfica e sua execução, mostrando a materialização das idéias do autor do projeto. Com o aprofundamento destes conceitos, desenvolveu-se uma análise de como o detalhe pode conferir caráter e qualidade à arquitetura, abordando a obra de cinco arquitetos, representantes de diferentes linhas projetuais: Mies Van Der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Frank Lloyd Wright, Alvaro Siza e Norman Foster. Com isso, alcançamos a apresentação de nossa pesquisa sobre um trabalho pratico, que explicita a criação e a representação do detalhe dentro do processo projetual, até alcançar a obra executada.
Title in English
Detail how the architecture - research of work practice
Keywords in English
Architecture
Design
Detail
Projetct
Abstract in English
This work deals with detail shaping quality and character in architecture. To construction this proposal, work with questions which helps to conceptualise the detail as an architectural element, to define its connection to the construction and its existing context both historical and architectural. It us presented as well the relationship between detail's representation and its building as to show the author's idea and its materialisation. With these concepts worked out, it is analysed how detail grants quality and character to architecture. In this sense, it is approached the work of five outstanding architects, representing different projection tendencies: Mies Van Der Rohe, Alvar Aalto, Frank Lloyd Wright, Álvaro Siza e Norman Foster. Before this framework, it is afforded to demonstrate the links between practical work and its creation process where detail inside the project action reaches the work done.