Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-20092007-104947
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Guilherme Rivera de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Toledo (President)
Feldman, Sarah
Grostein, Marta Dora
Leme, Maria Cristina da Silva
Somekh, Nadia
Title in Portuguese
Operações urbanas em São Paulo: interesse público ou construção especulativa do lugar
Keywords in Portuguese
Operações urbanas
Planejamento urbano
Política urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
O instrumento das operações urbanas foi definido pela lei federal brasileira do Estatuto da Cidade como instrumento de política urbana que permite à administração pública municipal, através de parcerias com o setor privado, realizar transformações estruturais em setores territoriais definidos, com recursos provenientes do setor privado. Em São Paulo, as operações urbanas foram propostas como instrumento de planejamento urbano em projeto de plano diretor elaborado em 1985, iniciando-se a partir daí uma trajetória que incluiu diferentes interpretações e formas de aplicação. O trabalho aqui apresentado reconstitui essa trajetória desde as primeiras concepções do instrumento até o ano de 2000, ou seja, o período que compreende suas primeiras formulações e que antecede a promulgação do Estatuto da Cidade. Foram comparadas e analisadas as cinco operações urbanas formuladas nesse período, colocando-as em relação a três processos articulados: urbanização, imobiliário e institucional. Com fundamento nas análises realizadas, argumenta-se que as operações urbanas tal como foram desenvolvidas em São Paulo nesse período, subordinaram-se à lógica do empreendedorismo imobiliário, contribuindo para processos de construção especulativa do lugar. Para que as operações urbanas desempenhem papel ativo como instrumento de políticas públicas voltado para uma cidade mais justa e menos desigual será preciso alterar as próprias bases constitutivas e os processos operativos das parcerias público-privado, em sua concepção e em sua origem.
Title in English
Urban operations in São Paulo - public interest or speculative construction of place
Keywords in English
Urban operations
Urban planning
Urban policy
Abstract in English
The urban operations legal instrument was defined by the Brazilian federal urban development law (Statute of the City ? Estatuto da Cidade) as an instrument of urban policy that allows the local public administration, through partnerships with the private sector to accomplish structural changes on specific urban areas. The urban operations were proposed in São Paulo as an instrument of urban planning in a master plan project of 1985, starting then a course that includes different interpretations and ways of application. This work reconstitutes this trajectory from the first formulations of the instrument till the year 2000, the period that comprises its early designs and that was before the Statute of the City promulgation. Five urban operations proposed in this period were analyzed and compared in connection with three articulated processes: urbanization, property and institutional. Based on the accomplished analyses, it is argued that the urban operations as they were developed in São Paulo during this period followed the rules of the real state entrepreneurship logic and in doing so contributed to the speculative construction of place process. In order that the urban operations have an active role as a public policy instrument to a more just city it will be necessary to change its own constitutive basis and the operative processes of public-private partnership in its conception and origin.