Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2002.tde-23022011-144107
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Segnini Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Carlo, Ualfrido Del (President)
Durand, José Carlos Garcia
Ghoubar, Khaled
Guerrini, Fabio Muller
Jorge, Luis Antonio
Title in Portuguese
A prática profissional do arquiteto em discussão
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquiteto
Arquitetura
Projeto arquitetônico
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa tese é analisar a prática profissional do arquiteto e a relação que a produção do projeto arquitetônico, entendido como expressão da arte e da técnica, estabelece com o mercado. O objeto analisado é constituído por depoimentos e entrevistas de 206 arquitetos selecionados em 91 exemplares da Revista AU Arquitetura e Urbanismo, no período de 1985 a 2000. Esse período é particularmente significativo porque nesses quinze anos são observadas mudanças como a intensificação do fenômeno social, econômico e político denominado globalização e a difusão da informática, alterando a produção do projeto; no plano político nacional significa o término do período militar. A hipótese norteadora desta pesquisa é que a tensão entre arte, técnica e mercado, observada na prática profissional do arquiteto desde o Renascimento, se intensifica nesse contexto.
Title in English
The architect´s professional practice under discussion
Keywords in English
Architect
Architectural design
Architecture
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to analyze the professional practice and the relationship that the production of the architectonic project, understood as the expression of art and technique, has with the market. The analyzed objRect is made of statements and interviews of 206 architects selected from 91 issues of AU Architecture and Urbanism magazine, from 1985 to 2000. This period is particularly significant because in theses fifteen years changes like the intensification of the social, economic and political phenomenon called globalization and the diffusion of informatic have been observed. These changes have altered the project production and in the national political context it means the ending of the military period. The main hypotheses of this research is the tension between art, technique and market, observed in the architect professional practice since renaissance and which is intensified in the globalization context.