Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-23102006-175537
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Virginia Carvalhaes de Faria Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Frota, Anesia Barros (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Martins, Luiz Antonio Nogueira
Ornstein, Sheila Walbe
Prado, Racine Tadeu Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura hospitalar: projetos ambientalmente sustentáveis, conforto e qualidade. Proposta de um instrumento de avaliação
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura hospitalar
Avaliação pós-ocupação
Conforto ambiental
Edifícios sustentáveis
Londrina (PR)
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da análise dos conceitos de sustentabilidade, de arquitetura hospitalar, de conforto e qualidade, é constatada a importância da preocupação que projetos hospitalares devam ter, desde o início, com os recursos naturais e a sua adequação ao meio ambiente. Através de uma Avaliação Pós-Ocupação do Hospital Universitário de Londrina é verificado que os principais problemas detectados pelos usuários - problemas esses responsáveis pela sua insatisfação na avaliação dos ambientes - são aqueles que estão diretamente relacionados ao projeto e a sua inadequação ao local. É proposto um instrumento de avaliação, um guia que pode ser utilizado por arquitetos durante a elaboração de projetos hospitalares, na avaliação de projetos prontos e de edifícios construídos e em uso, capaz de verificar o comprometimento do projeto sob os aspectos ambientais, de conforto e qualidade, funcionais, construtivos e estéticos.
Title in English
Hospitals architecture: projects sustainable, comfort and quality; proposal of an evaluation instrument.
Keywords in English
Environmental comfort
Hospitals architecture
Londrina (PR)
Postoccupation evaluation
Sustainable buildings
Abstract in English
Starting from the analysis of the sustainability concepts, of hospitals’ architecture, of comfort and quality, it is verified the importance of the concern that hospitals’ projects should have, since the beginning, with the natural resources and its adaptation to the environment. Through a Post Occupancy Evaluation of the Hospital Universitário de Londrina it is verified that the main problems detected by the users - problems responsible for the unsatisfactory evaluation of the spaces - are those that are directly related to the project and its inadequacy to the place. It is proposed an evaluation instrument, a guide that can be used by architects during the elaboration of hospitals’ projects, in the evaluation of ready projects and of built buildings and in use, that can verifies the compromising of the project under the environmental aspects, of comfort and quality, functional, constructive and aesthetic.