Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2005.tde-24082005-164110
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Batalha Muniz Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Catharina Pinheiro Cordeiro dos Santos (President)
Mendonça, Eneida Maria Souza
Queiroga, Eugênio Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Modernidade e assimetrias na paisagem: a fragmentação de ecossistemas naturais e humanos na baía noroeste de Vitória - ES
Keywords in Portuguese
ecossistemas
fragmentação
modernidade
paisagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O espaço moderno produz segundo uma lógica de simultaneidade paisagens contrastantes e com caracteríscas de ocupação distintas. A cidade de Vitória revela uma paisagem de dimensão singular e plural, de natureza fragmentada: a paisagem da região nordeste, correspondente à orla marítima, expressa a riqueza e os signos da cidade global, criando assim, uma condição antagônica à paisagem da região noroeste, cujos ecossistemas naturais e humanos coexistem precariamente. Essas assimetrias espaciais representam um processo dialético de inclusão e exclusão social inerentes à modernidade. A pesquisa teve por objetivo analisar a paisagem da Baía Noroeste no âmbito do município, buscando compreender os processos sociais e espaciais cumulativos que impuseram profundas transformações à sua base natural e sócio-espacial, considerando os seguintes aspectos: os impactos e correspondências que se estabelecem entre as regiões - nordeste e noroeste - a partir da instauração do capital industrial e da solicitação de um espaço compatível com a modernização; a forma como a região da Baía Noroeste se integra à produção e à gestão empresarial do município; os desafios e expectativas que se apresentam para a paisagem e a comunidade da Ilha das Caieiras a partir de sua inserção no Pólo Turístico; e por fim, a discussão da importância da participação da população na preservação do ecossistema manguezal como elemento estruturador da paisagem, da identidade e da cultura urbana capixaba. Desse modo, pretende-se uma nova abordagem sobre a paisagem do lugar, mostrando que a globalização se configura, não pela ausência de referenciais locais, mas por um excesso de representações ideológicas materializadas no cotidiano que redefinem seu conteúdo. E nesse contexto, mostrar que, a articulação do espaço econômico inclui o político, não apenas como externalidade, mas como estruturante na conformação da paisagem.
Title in English
Modernity and asymmetries on the landascape: the fragmentation of natural and human ecosystems on Vitoria's northwestern bay.
Keywords in English
fragmentary ecosystems
landscapes
modernity
Abstract in English
Modern space simultaneously produces contrasting landscapes with different characteristics in terms of urban ocupation. In this context, the city of Vitória unfolds diversified and fragmentary landscapes of both single and plural dimensions: the coastal northeast area expresses the wealth and signs of the global city as opposed to the northwestern area, whose natural and human ecosystems coexist in a precarious way. Such spatial assimetries represent a dialectical process of social inclusion and exclusion inherent in modern times. The main objective of this research was to analyse the Northwestern Bay landscape within the municipal boundaries. It seeks to understand the social and spatial cumulative processes that deeply altered its natural and social-spatial basis taking into account the following aspects: the impacts and co-relations between the two regions (northeast and northwest) after the industrial establishment which demanded a different urban space compatible with modernization; the ways through which the Northwestern Bay area is integrated with the municipal production and management; the challenges and expectations of the Caieiras Island landscape and community since its insertion in the tourism industry and finally the importance of community participation and empowerment towards the preservation of the mangrove ecosystem as an important landscape structural feature which expresses local capixaba cultural identity. The dissertation offers a new approach to local landscape processes and shows that globalization is expressed not by the lack of local references but by the implementation of an ideological model materialized into ordinary life which ends up reshaping landscape forms. In this context, the research shows that the articulation of economic space includes the political sphere, not merely as an external influence but as a vital infra-structural instance in the configuration of landscape