Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2001.tde-24102022-121340
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Antonia Regina Luz Fenerich
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2001
Director
Tribunal
Rocha Filho, Gustavo Neves da (Presidente)
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Rodrigues, Marly
Título en portugués
Preservação em São Paulo: análise de procedimentos metodológicos
Palabras clave en portugués
Arquitetura
Patrimônico cultural
Patrimônio (legislação)
Resumen en portugués
Este trabalho pesquisa o processo de seleção e de valoração de bens que integram o patrimônico cultural da cidade de São Paulo, em especial, os chamados bens arquitetônicos. O conhecimento do universo de bens preservados, considerado como primordial, permite a análise dos critérios utilizados naquele processo e dos juízos de valor, nos quais se baseiam todos os procedimentos de escolha. Os instrumentos de preservação que incidem na cidade - o tombamento e o zoneamento - são examinados por intermédio das listagens de bens protegidos pelos órgãos que atuam na área. Essa análise indica os modelos metodológicos desenvolvidos pelos órgãos federal (IPHAN), estadual (CONDEPHAAT) e municipais (SEMPLA e CONPRESP), como também revela o predomínio das práticas preservacionistas ali geradas na determinação do patrimônio, práticas estas, por sua vez, subordinadas a interesses externos diversos que influenciam o processo decisório.
Título en inglés
Not available
Palabras clave en inglés
Not available
Resumen en inglés
This work aimed at examining the selection and valuation procedures that underpin the listed buildings that compose the city of São Paulo's cultural heritage. It focuses on the buildings that have been recognised as of, and listed for special architectural interest. The knowledge of the roll of listed buildings as a whole is of main significance for the purpose of this work insofar as it enables examining the criteria for listing, as well as the value judgement within which all the selection procedures are usually based on. Thus, the city of São Paulo's main conservation tools - listing and zoning - are examined through the listed buildings' existing rolls. This analysis points out to the methodological models that have been developed by the institutions and agencies that carry out conservation policies for the city at the federal (IPHAN), the state (CONDEPHAAT), and the municipal (SEMPLA and CONPRESP) levels. It also highlights the prevalence of conservationists practices in determining the architectural heritage. Practices, which, in turn, are under the influence of various different external interests that effectively affect the decision-making process.