Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2005.tde-27022013-124632
Document
Author
Full name
Lêda Maria Brandão de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Perrone, Rafael Antonio Cunha (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Lima, Ana Gabriela Godinho
Szabo, Ladislao Pedro
Title in Portuguese
A invenção da luz moderna
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Luz e espaço
Luz natural
Movimento moderno
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo visa comprovar a tese de que é possível identificar estratégias de apropriação da luz natural consistentes com o sistema arquitetônico da Arquitetura Moderna que chamamos de Luz Moderna. Esta perspectiva enfoca a luz natural como um elemento de composição da arquitetura tanto quanto um fator técnico. Assim fica ampliado o foco sobre a apropriação da luz natural que deixa de estar submetida apenas aos critérios técnicos e passa a obedecer a todos os demais parâmetros da própria arquitetura seja o sistema construtivo, a forma, a estrutura, seja a restrição de custos ou da legislação. Para tanto foi realizado um levantamento cronológico da invenção e desenvolvimento da Luz Moderna, bem como um comparativo com a arquitetura produzida durante a década de 1990 que visa o reconhecimento de seus desdobramentos e suas influências.
Title in English
Modern light invention
Keywords in English
Architecture
Light and space
Modern movement
Natural light
Abstract in English
This study holds the thesis that it is possible to identify lighting strategies that are part of the characteristics of Modern Architecture, so much so that we can call them Modern Daylighting. It deals with natural lighting as a consistent element of the architectural system instead of having a exclusively technical approach. We believe that daylighting design obey to broader parameters just as architecture itself. It answers, for instance, to the constructional system, to form and to structure as well as to law or money constraints. To do so, we organized a chronological view of the invention and development of Modern Daylighting and tried to confront it with works produced during the nineties in order to verify its influences nowadays.