Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-31052010-100447
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Eduardo Di Mônaco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de (President)
Azevedo, Ricardo Marques de
Biava, Adriano Henrique Rebelo
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis
Mota, Carlos Guilherme Santos Seroa da
Title in Portuguese
O Banquete do Leviatã: direito urbanístico e transformações da zona central de São Paulo (1886-1945)
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas centrais
Direito urbanístico
Renovação urbana
São Paulo (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aborda as sucessivas transformações por que passou a zona central da cidade de São Paulo entre os anos de 1886 e 1945, relacionando-as ao desenvolvimento do direito urbanístico, conceituado como tecnologia empregada pelo Estado para intervenção no meio urbano. Para tanto, discute-se, preliminarmente, a natureza do direito urbanístico, em suas acepções dogmática e objetiva, como síntese do processo que conduziu à institucionalização do urbanismo e do direito como campos distintos do saber científico, no contexto do desenvolvimento da economia capitalista e de seus instrumentos de legitimação política. Considerando que as instituições políticas, jurídicas e administrativas brasileiras foram herdadas diretamente de Portugal, o trabalho inclui um estudo histórico acerca do processo de construção do ordenamento jurídico positivo brasileiro, desde suas raízes ibéricas, a fim de demonstrar as origens de certa tendência centralizadora característica do Estado e do direito urbanístico brasileiro, a qual se refletiu na forma como este último foi aplicado na cidade de São Paulo. Referido caráter centralizador do Estado brasileiro, consolidado durante o Império, mantido pela Primeira República e aprofundado durante o Estado Novo serviu, entre outros aspectos, à afirmação do direito urbanístico como instrumento técnico, pretensamente neutro, de aplicação da vontade estatal, viabilizando a imposição vertical de modelos de urbanização na capital paulista, com vistas à maximização da extração da renda fundiária urbana.
Title in English
The Leviathans Banquet: urban law and transformations of the central area of the city of São Paulo (1886-1945)
Keywords in English
Central areas
São Paulo (SP)
Urban law
Urban renewal
Abstract in English
The work approaches the successive transformations of the central area of the city of São Paulo between the years 1886 and 1945, relating them to the development of urban law, in the concept of a technology employed by the State to enable it to play an active role in the urban environment. For this purpose, the very nature of urban law is discussed, in its dogmatic and objective meanings, as a synthesis on the process which led, finally, to the institutionalization of urbanism and right as distinct fields of scientific knowledge, in the context of development of the capitalist economy and its instruments for political legitimacy. Considering that Brazilian political, juridical and administrative institutions are a direct legacy from Portugals, the work includes a historical study of the process of construction of brazilian positive legal system from its iberian roots, in order to demonstrate the origins of a trend of brazilian urban law towards centralization, which reflected in the way it was applied in the city of São Paulo. Such centralist feature of Brazilian State, consolidated in the Empire period, maintained in the First Republic and deepened during the New State régime, served, among other aspects, to establish urban law as a technical mean, supposedly neutral, employed by the State to accomplish its goals, making possible the imposing of urban planning models from above, in order to increase the extraction of urban land income.