Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-04032013-095707
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Regina da Cruz Noia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Yoshioka, Erica Yukiko (President)
Beraldo, Antonio Ludovico
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes
Title in Portuguese
Sustentabilidade socioambiental: desenvolvimento de sistemas construtivos em bambu no Vale do Ribeira, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura sustentável
Autoconstrução
Bambu
Culturas construtivas
Habitação
Abstract in Portuguese
O discurso corrente sobre termos como "desenvolvimento sustentável" e "sustentabilidade" tende a ser atribuído diretamente a uma matriz de pensamento "verde" que se desenvolve de maneira independente em relação à realidade social envolvida. No entanto, a manutenção de uma sociedade sustentável deve resgatar, sobretudo, o conceito de qualidade de vida das sociedades. Assim, configura-se a demanda de elaboração de possíveis formas de organizações sustentáveis baseadas nos valores históricos, culturais e nas relações existentes entre os cidadãos e a natureza. Diante das questões levantadas, a produção da arquitetura tende a sofrer uma reflexão sobre a postura que se mostraria mais coerente com tais preceitos. A busca por uma arquitetura de baixo impacto social e ambiental pode estar ligada a uma adequada articulação entre novas tecnologias e tradições construtivas existentes, conforme o conceito de pluralismo tecnológico. Diante do cenário social e ambiental do Vale do Ribeira, SP, mostra-se necessário o pensar em culturas construtivas que garantam o estreitamento de relações comunitárias, o envolvimento do usuário/produtor com o processo construtivo, a formação de uma mão-de-obra capacitada e a consequente autonomia das comunidades locais. O bambu representa uma cultura agrícola de fácil manutenção no ambiente natural do Vale do Ribeira, sendo já atualmente uma das principais regiões de seu cultivo no Estado de São Paulo. Configura-se como planta com grande potencial de regeneração ambiental e de grande rendimento produtivo. Já na elaboração do material para seu uso na construção, seu processo produtivo possibilita um amplo domínio pelo usuário, configurando um importante veículo de engajamento de projetos de inclusão social, possibilitando formação, capacitação e geração de trabalho e renda. Assim, a pesquisa visa elucidar e desenvolver possíveis sistemas construtivos em bambu que respondam às questões econômicas, ambientais e sociais referentes ao universo das comunidades caiçaras e ribeirinhas do Vale do Ribeira. A pesquisa, visando questões como o desenvolvimento de um processo de construção autônomo e a valorização do sujeito-autor de seu próprio espaço, contribui para uma forma de desenvolvimento contextual com raízes legítimas, integrado a um modo de vida e a uma cultura local, que só assim poderá trazer na incursão de novas tecnologias, uma atividade social e ambientalmente sustentável.
Title in English
Socio-environmental sustainability: development of bamboo construction systems in Vale do Ribeira, SP
Keywords in English
Bamboo
Constructive cultures
Housing
Self-construction
Sustainable architecture
Abstract in English
The current discourse about terms like "sustainable development" and "sustainability" is usually directly assigned to a "green" thinking, developed independently from the social reality involved. However, to maintain a sustainable society it is necessary to rescue the concept of quality of life of societies. Thus, there is a demand of developing possible ways of sustainable organizations, based on historical, cultural and in the relation between the citizens and nature. Before those questions, the production of architecture tends to be an object of observation to define which position would prove more coherence with such precepts. The demand for an architecture of low social and environmental impact can be connected to a proper articulation between new technologies and existing building traditions, as the concept of technological pluralism. Given the social and environmental scenario of the Vale do Ribeira, SP, it is necessary to think about constructive cultures that can guarantee a community relations approach, the involvement of the user / producer with the construction process, the formation of a manpower and the consequent empowerment of local communities. Bamboo is an easy to maintain agricultural culture in the natural environment in the Vale do Ribeira, one of the main regions of its cultivation in the State of São Paulo. It is a plant with great potential for environmental regeneration and high production yield. In material elaboration for construction, its production process enables a broad domain by the user, setting an important vehicle for engaging social inclusion projects, providing education, training, employment and income generation. The research aims to elucidate and develop possibilities for bamboo construction systems that responds to economic, environmental and social issues from the universe of regarding caiçaras and riverside communities in Vale do Ribeira. The research, aimed at issues such as the development of a autonomous building process and the appreciation of the subject-author of your own space, contributes to a contextual development with legitimate roots, integrated into local way of life and culture, which represents the only way of bringing in the incursion of new technologies, a social and environmentally sustainable.