Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-12122019-173141
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Arruda Mortara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cesar, João Carlos de Oliveira (President)
Melo, Francisco Inacio Scaramelli Homem de
Musa, Joao Luiz
Ridolfi, Lorenzo Francesco Giovani Gino Maria
Signorini, Marcia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para avaliação de qualidade técnica de impressões digitais museológicas de arquivos digitais fotográficos
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle colorimétrico de impressões fotográficas
Espaço de cor para aquisição de arquivos RAW
Fluxo colorimétrico na fotografia digital
Impressão Fineart
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, foi elaborada e sistematizada uma metodologia para avaliação de qualidade colorimétrica e física de reproduções fotográficas, feitas a partir de capturas profissionais em RAW, em sistemas de impressão de alta qualidade, por meio do uso de materiais de alta permanência. Essa modalidade de reprodução, denominada impressão Fineart, requer alguns cuidados importantes para que seu resultado seja de alta fidelidade em relação ao arquivo final preparado pelo artista/fotógrafo. Além disso, outras boas práticas adotadas no método aqui desenvolvido garantem a qualidade museológica das reproduções que estiverem em conformidade com os requisitos estabelecidos. Espaço de cores para aquisição de imagem, métodos de impressão, metodologia de medição, tarjas de controle com alvos colorimétricos, tarja de controle de características físicas, alvos e tolerâncias colorimétricas fazem parte da metodologia aqui proposta. É esperado que a utilização dessa metodologia possa permitir um controle de qualidade objetivo e de fácil implementação nesse importante campo das artes visuais.
Title in English
Methodology for the technical quality assessment of museological digital printing of photographic digital archives
Keywords in English
Color space for the ingestion of RAW files
Colorimetric control of photographic printing systems
Colorimetric workflow in digital photography
Fineart printing
Abstract in English
In this thesis a methodology for the evaluation of the colorimetric and physical quality of photographic reproductions was elaborated and systematized, from professional captures in RAW format, outputted in high quality printing systems using materials of high permanence. This mode of reproduction, called Fineart printing, requires some important care so that its result has high fidelity compared to the final file prepared by the artist/photographer. In addition, other good practices adopted in the method developed here guarantee the museological quality of reproductions that comply with hereby established requirements. Color space for image acquisition, printing methods, measurement methodology, control strips with colorimetric targets, control strip of physical characteristics, targets and colorimetric tolerances and tolerances for physical target are part of this methodology. It is expected that its use will allow objective quality control and easy implementation in this important field of visual arts.