Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-13062017-114851
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Vanessa Monaco Peixoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Joana Carla Soares (President)
Fretin, Dominique
Monteiro, Evandro Ziggiatti
Title in Portuguese
A iluminação natural na arquitetura religiosa: qualidade e desempenho luminoso em sistemas de iluminação natural geral da nave em igrejas católicas com referência à cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Conforto ambiental
Edifícios religiosos
Igrejas (Arquitetura)
Igrejas católicas
Iluminação Natural
Iluminação Natural (Sistemas)
Templos cristãos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a analisar as formas de utilização da iluminação natural em edificações religiosas contemporâneas, com enfoque especial àquelas localizadas na região metropolitana de São Paulo. Com base numa seleção de sete obras que se destacam por sua preocupação com a iluminação natural desde o esboço inicial, o que resultou em espaços com qualidade cênica de luz e expressivo conforto visual, são reconhecidas estratégias de iluminação natural aplicadas a esta tipologia de projeto. Esta análise de referências é feita através de visitas de campo e estudos com base na bibliografia de referência. Três das estratégias identificadas são selecionadas para estudos analíticos mais aprofundados, onde possa-se ter maior compreensão sobre seu funcionamento. Tais estudos são feitos sobre modelagem e simulação computacional, inserindo sempre os estudos no clima da cidade de São Paulo. Após a análise com base em estudos analíticos, é feita a caracterização de funcionamento de cada um dos três sistemas estudados, possibilitando sua aplicação consciente em futuros projetos, considerando tanto o efeito plástico quanto o conforto visual. O Monitor de Cobertura concentra o foco de brilho nas paredes laterais da nave. O Clerestório, por sua vez, o concentra no eixo central da nave. Enquanto isso, as janelas altas laterais produzem uma mancha de brilho que se desloca mais claramente pela nave ao passar das horas. O dimensionamento das aberturas deve ser feito de forma a possibilitar o conforto visual pelo maior número de horas possível ao longo do ano. O resultado será uma igreja onde a luz toma o papel principal destacando a arquitetura e, ao mesmo tempo, permite que as atividades litúrgicas transcorram sem dificuldades visuais.
Title in English
Natural lighting in religious architecture: quality and luminous performance in general natural lighting systems of the nave in Catholic churches with reference to the city of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Catholic Churches
Christian temples
Curches (Architecture)
Daylighting
Daylighting (Sistems)
Environmental comfort
Modern architecture
Religious buildings
Abstract in English
This research intends to analise the use of daylighting in contemporary religious buildings, with special concern to those at the metropolitan region of São Paulo. Based on a selection of seven buildings that stand out for their concern with natural lighting since the initial sketch, which resulted in spaces with scenic quality of light and expressive visual comfort, are recognized natural lighting strategies that were applied to this design typology. This analysis of references is made through field visits and studies based on the reference bibliography. Three of the identified strategies are selected for further analytical studies, where one can gain a better understanding of their functioning. Such studies are done on modeling and computational simulation, always inserting studies in the of the city of São Paulo's climate. After analysis based on analytical studies, each of the three systems studied has is functioning characterized, allowing its conscious application in future projects, considering both the plastic effect and the visual comfort. The Roof Monitor focuses the brightness on the side walls of the church. The Clerestory, in turn, concentrates it in the central axis of the church. Meanwhile, the high side windows produce a bright zone that shifts more clearly through the nave as the hours pass. The openings dimensioning should be done in a way that allows visual comfort for as many hours as possible during the year. The result will be a church where light plays the leading role in highlighting architecture and, at the same time, allows liturgical activities to develop without visual difficulties.