Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-16032010-112227
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Correia do Nascimento Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Frota, Anesia Barros (President)
Alucci, Marcia Peinado
Caram, Rosana Maria
Title in Portuguese
Aproveitamento da ventilação natural nas habitações: um estudo de caso na cidade de Aracaju - SE
Keywords in Portuguese
Aracaju(SE)
Conforto térmico
Simulação computacional
Software CFX
Ventilação natural
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da ventilação natural como forma de amenização climática tem sido tema de diversos trabalhos científicos apresentados em congressos e encontros da área de conforto ambiental tanto no país como no exterior. E segundo o Método de Givoni, em 74% das horas do ano, a ventilação natural é a principal estratégia de projeto para se obter o conforto térmico dos usuários na cidade de Aracaju SE. Assim sendo, tem-se como objeto desta pesquisa a ventilação natural nas habitações, e como objetivo geral um estudo do aproveitamento do vento para promover a ventilação natural em edificações residenciais na cidade de Aracaju, a fim de proporcionar melhores condições térmicas ambientais para os usuários sem a necessidade do condicionamento artificial do ar. O produto final consiste em recomendações de projeto baseadas nas pesquisas teóricas e simulações computacionais com o ANSYS CFX Computacional Fluid Dynamics Software que serviram de base para verificar a influência da ventilação natural na edificação por meio de propostas de alterações no projeto original.
Title in English
Use of housing natural ventilation: a case study in Aracaju city
Keywords in English
CFX software
City of Aracaju
Computer simulation
Natural ventilation
Thermal comfort
Abstract in English
Studies of natural ventilation as a way to minimize climate influences has been theme of several scientific papers presented in congresses and meetings concerning environmental comfort, in Brazil as well as in other countries. According to Givonis method, in 74% of the year hours, natural ventilation is the main strategy to obtain thermal comfort for the inhabitants of Aracaju (Sergipe capital city). Based on that information, the object of this research is the housing natural ventilation, and its general objective is a study of wind use to promote housing natural ventilation and provide better thermal comfort conditions of its users without the need of artificial air conditioning. The final product of this research consists in design recommendations based on theoretical research and computer simulations with ANSYS CFX Computacional Fluid Dynamics Software which became the base to verify the influence of natural ventilation in a building by proposing alterations in the original project.