Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-17012019-145820
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Maria de Melo Borba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes (President)
Moassab, Andréia da Silva
Pompeia, Roberto Alfredo
Santos Junior, Wilson Ribeiro dos
Segnini Junior, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de arquitetura e urbanismo - UTFPR na prá¡tica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Canteiro experimental
Ensino de arquitetura e urbanismo
Integração entre teoria e prática
Novas propostas pedagógicas
Qualidade de vida nas universidades
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese investiga o ensino de arquitetura e urbanismo no Brasil, enfatizando a experimentação prática e as possíveis aplicações nos seus contextos locais. Apresenta como estas atividades têm sido desenvolvidas no curso de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR), e como a história de 108 anos da instituição, ligadas ao ensino tecnológico, influenciam as bases pedagógicas do curso. Apresenta também uma proposta para melhoria da qualidade de vida nas universidades, aplicada à UTFPR. Examina doze novos cursos de Arquitetura e Urbanismo das Instituições Federais no Brasil, com o máximo de dez anos (2006-2016), apresentando a forma como estes cursos, integrados com as comunidades locais, vêm contribuindo para o ensino. Organiza duas descrições históricas, uma referente à evolução dos cursos no Brasil, culminando em uma base cadastral dos mesmos, a qual mostra uma análise pouco positiva referente às avaliações dos cursos. Outra, refere-se aos aspectos pedagógicos gerais e aplicados ao ensino de arquitetura e urbanismo, os quais apontam para novas formas de pedagogias mais abertas, e a importância do Canteiro Experimental como eixo estruturante nos cursos. Diante destas constatações, as quais indicam a necessidade da mudança de paradigmas no ensino superior no Brasil, são propostos conceitos norteadores que podem contribuir para novos caminhos em busca da excelência na formação profissional do arquiteto e urbanista.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor.
Keywords in English
Architecture and urban planning teaching methods,
Experimental construction
Integration between theory and practice
New pedagogical proposals
Quality of life in universities
Abstract in English
The present thesis investigates how Archicture and Urban Planning is taught in Brasil, emphasizing the practical experimentation and possible applications in its local contexts. It presents how these activities have been developed in the Undergraduate course of Architecture and Urban Planning at Federal Technological University of Paraná (UTFPR) and how 108 years of history , together whit technological teaching, have influenced the pedagogical bases of the course. In addition, it presents a project to improve the quality of life in the universities, applied to UTFPR. It searches twelve new undergraduate programs of Architecture and Urban Planning at Federal Institutions in Brazil, ten-years old maximum (2006-2016), showing how these courses, integrated whit local comunnities, have been contributing to education. This research organizes two historical descriptions. One about the evolution of the courses in Brazil - that culminates in a data base that shows a not very positive analysis of those courses evaluation. Furthermore, it refers to the general pedagogical aspects and its application to the teaching of Architecture and Urban Planning, which point to new kinds of more open pegagogies, and the importance of the Experimental Construction as a structuring axis in the courses. Considering these findings, which indicate the need of a paradigm shift in higher education in Brazil, guiding concepts are proposed that may contribute to new paths in the search of excellence in the professional training of the Architect and Urban Planner.