Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-18092019-165453
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Mitiko Sato Furuyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Roméro, Marcelo de Andrade (President)
Gonçalves, Joana Carla Soares
Hernandez Neto, Alberto
Pisani, Maria Augusta Justi
Roizenblatt, Isac
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência em tecnologias de iluminação artificial: o LED e a tecnologia fluorescente
Keywords in Portuguese
Depreciação
Eficiência energética
Fator de manutenção
Fluorescente
Iluminação artificial
LED
Medição
Mimulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa aborda a depreciação da tecnologia LED comparada à da tecnologia fluorescente nos sistemas de iluminação mais utilizados em ambientes corporativos internos. O resultado da depreciação dos sistemas de iluminação foi obtido por meio da experimentação em uma célula teste, com dois modelos de luminárias (com aletas e com difusor) e três fontes de luz: a tradicional lâmpada fluorescente tubular T5 de 28W, o tubo LED T8 de 18W e LED aplicado sobre a luminária. Os conjuntos foram instalados na célula teste e ficaram ligados por aproximadamente 17.000 horas. As medições foram realizadas a cada 3 meses ao longo de 24 meses (2 anos) com um luxímetro em pontos definidos, de acordo com a norma NBR/ISO 8995:2013. Juntamente com as medições, os sistemas de iluminação foram ensaiados em laboratório acreditado pelo INMETRO em dois momentos. O primeiro ensaio ocorreu com os sistemas de iluminação em zero hora, e o segundo após a depreciação de todos os sistemas de iluminação utilizados na pesquisa. Adicionalmente, foram realizadas simulações computacionais para posterior comparação dos resultados entre simulação e experimentação. Os programas de simulação utilizados foram o Dialux EVO, o Relux e o AGi32. Para verificar as hipóteses da pesquisa, os resultados das medições foram comparados com os valores de fator de manutenção resultantes, conforme norma CIE-97:2005.
Title in English
Efficiency in artificial lighting technologies: LED and fluorescent tecnologies
Keywords in English
Artificial lighting
Depreciation
Energy efficiency
Fluorescent
LED
Maintenance factor
Simulation
Abstract in English
This research compares the depreciation of LED technology with fluorescent technology, considering the most commonly used lighting systems in internal corporate environments. The result of the depreciation of these lighting systems was obtained by experimenting inside a testing room, with two models of luminaires - with fins and with diffuser - and three light sources: the traditional T5 tubular fluorescent lamp of 28W, the T8 LED tube of 18W and LED applied over the luminaire. These sets were assembled in the test cell and kept on for approximately 17,000 hours. Measurements were performed every 3 months over 24 months(2 years) using a luximeter. The placement of the testing points were defined according to the NBR/ISO 8995:2013 norm. At the same time, the lighting systems were tested in a laboratory accredited by INMETRO in two distinct moments. The first experiment was done with all lighting systems at zero hour and the second after the depreciation of all lighting systems used in the research. In addition, computational simulations were performed for later comparison of the results between simulation and experimentation. The simulation programs used were Dialux EVO, Relux and AGi32. To verify the hypothesis of this research, the results of the evaluations were compared to the values of the maintenance factor according to the CIE-97:2005 norm.