Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2011.tde-19012012-115435
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Augusto de Melo Tamanini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bistafa, Sylvio Reynaldo (President)
Barossi, Antonio Carlos
Sampaio, Ana Virginia Carvalhaes de Faria
Scarazzato, Paulo Sergio
Soares, Paulo Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Reconstrução acústica das salas de cinema projetadas pelo arquiteto Rino Levi
Keywords in Portuguese
Acústica Arquitetônica
Cinema
Rino Levi (1901-1965).
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo visou realizar um resgate histórico e, através do método de modelagem acústica, reconstruir acusticamente as salas de cinema projetadas pelo arquiteto Rino Levi. Utilizando dados mensuráveis e relatos publicados por Rino e outros autores, modelos foram criados. A partir dos modelos, realizaram-se comparações e avaliações dos parâmetros acústicos e das respostas, obtidas através de mapas acústicos gerados por simulações, para verificar as técnicas e soluções empregadas pelo arquiteto. Comprovou-se que a metodologia desenvolvida pelo arquiteto para a realização do tratamento acústico da sala do cinema é pertinente e inovadora para a época, entretanto algumas técnicas e soluções, em função dos resultados apresentados, passam a ser questionadas. O Cine Ufa-Palácio, o primeiro cinema a ser projetado por Levi, apresentou o melhor desempenho acústico em função de soluções empregadas somente no seu projeto. Nos outros projetos, principalmente no Cine Universo e Piratininga, notou-se, através do desempenho acústico, que algumas soluções contribuíram para um resultado pouco satisfatório. A importância de Levi para a acústica no Brasil é incontestável, mas suas soluções, até divulgadas como muito eficientes, devem ser repensadas e tratadas com critérios para a correção de possíveis falhas. Finalmente, o contato com essas salas de cinema projetadas por Levi foi significativo, independente dos resultados, por constatar a sua visão sobre arquitetura, baseada na técnica e nos princípios científicos, enfatizando um raciocínio projetual que revela a clareza de sua arquitetura.
Title in English
Acoustic Reconstruction of the movie theatres designed by the architect Rino Levi
Keywords in English
Architectural Acoustics
Cinema
Rino Levi (1901-1965)
Abstract in English
A historical virtual acoustical reconstruction was developed in five movie theaters designed by the architect Rino Levi from 1936 to 1941, in the cities of São Paulo and Recife, by means of computer simulations. Such approach was chosen because these movie theatres have been demised or are now used with different purposes. Rino Levi is recognized as one of the Brazilian greatest architects, and the present work shows that he was perhaps the first to introduce the scientific results of Sabine in the design of acoustical sensitive rooms. By means of the original drawings and reports published by Rino Levi and others, geometric models have been created to carry out the computer simulations. From these models, Reverberation Times and Early Decay Times were obtained, and maps of speech intelligibility parameters such as C50 and RaSTI throughout the audiences have been generated. These allowed the evaluation of the acoustical results that would have been achieved by Rino Levi in these cinemas. Although the approaches employed by Rino Levi was considered innovative at that time, it is shown that some of his solutions, particularly those related to the shapes of the internal surfaces and structures, may be questioned by the present day knowledge. It is shown that Cine-Ufa Palace, the first movie theater designed by Rino Levi, supposedly presented the best acoustic performance among the movie theatres that have been simulated, whereas the adopted solutions to other cinemas, such as Cine Universe and Cine Piratininga, may have contributed to unsatisfactory acoustical results. Finally, regardless of the criticisms that can now be made to his approaches in the acoustical design of rooms, the acoustical reconstruction of the movie theaters designed by Rino Levi was significant, because it has been possible to get acquainted with his views of architecture, which had been based on technical and scientific principles, emphasizing a project reasoning that reveals the clarity of his solutions.