Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-19092007-131050
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Nunes de Oliveira Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Serra, Geraldo Gomes (President)
Campos, Paulo Eduardo Fonseca de
Simoes, Joao Roberto Leme
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho acústico das janelas de hospitais localizados em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho acústico
Hospitais
Janelas
Abstract in Portuguese
O ruído de tráfego veicular apresenta-se como um dos principais problemas gerados pela intensa urbanização das cidades, sobretudo nas grandes metrópoles. De fato, esta situação afeta parcela considerável da população, causando incômodo e reflexos no estado de saúde físico e mental. O município de São Paulo, que atualmente possui uma população de aproximadamente 12 milhões de pessoas, detém sem dúvida, a maior quantidade de hospitais de todo o Brasil, sendo que muitos destes estão localizados próximos a vias de tráfego intenso. Esta proximidade, do edifício em relação ao trânsito de veículos, transfere para a fachada parte da responsabilidade em isolar acusticamente os ambientes internos. Assim, quartos e enfermarias do setor de internação, onde habitualmente os usuários deste tipo específico de edificação passam a maior parte do tempo, são afetados pelo problema do ruído urbano, pois em muitos casos, o componente ?janela? não apresenta desempenho acústico adequado, isto é, não propícia um abatimento satisfatório do ruído, visto que na composição da fachada, este componente é o mais sensível à passagem do ruído. Desse modo, esta pesquisa apresenta resultados de ensaios de campo realizados em hospitais localizados na cidade de São Paulo, onde procedemos a medições baseadas na Norma NBR 10829 (Caixilho para edificação ? Janela ? Medição da atenuação acústica) da Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas (ABNT), utilizando as janelas aplicadas em quartos ou enfermarias de hospitais sediados em São Paulo, visando com isto, a produção de uma avaliação de desempenho acústico dos casos selecionados.
Title in English
Acoustic performance of the windows of located hospitals in São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Acoustic performance
Hospitals
Windows
Abstract in English
The noise of transport traffic comes as one of the main problems generated by the intense urbanization of the cities, above all in the great metropolises. In fact, this situation affects considerable portion of the population, causing uncomfortable and reflexes in the physical and mental health condition. The municipal district of São Paulo, that now possesses a population of approximately 12 million people, possesses without a doubt, the largest amount of hospitals of the whole Brazil, and many of these are located close to road of intense traffic. This proximity, of the building in relation to the traffic of vehicles, transfers for the facade leaves of the responsibility in isolating the internal environment acoustically. Like this, rooms and wards of the internment section, where habitually the users of this specific type of construction pass most of the time, they are affected for the problem of the urban noise, because in many cases, the component ?window? it doesn't present appropriate acoustic performance, that is, no favorable a satisfactory reduction of the noise, because in the composition of the facade, this component is the most sensitive to the passage of the noise. This way, this research presents results of field rehearsals accomplished at located hospitals in the city of São Paulo, where we proceeded to measurements based in standard NBR 10829 (Façade elements and façades in buildings ? Measurement of airborne sound insulation ? Method of test) of the Associação Brasileira de Normas Técnicas (ABNT), using the applied windows in rooms or infirmaries of headquartered hospitals in São Paulo, seeking with this, the production of an evaluation of acoustic performance of the selected cases.