Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-20122016-152717
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Luiz Minot Gutierrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rozestraten, Artur Simões (President)
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira
Sperling, David Moreno
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre as representações e o processo de produção da arquitetura colonial em Ouro Preto no século XVIII: risco debuxado na parede da capela do Carmo de Ouro Preto
Keywords in Portuguese
História da arquitetura
Igrejas (Arquitetura)
Ouro Preto(MG)
Período colonial
Projeto de arquitetura
Sketch
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre as representações de arquitetura, a partir da leitura e interpretação de um objeto histórico, o risco debuxado na parede do consistório da Capela do Carmo de Ouro Preto em 1789, e promove uma abordagem ainda não realizada, desde a sua descoberta em 1942, durante reforma realizada na capela pelo então SPHAN (Serviço do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional). O risco e os documentos da Ordem do Carmo revelam aspectos importantes para a compreensão da fábrica da arquitetura religiosa no período colonial brasileiro, quando o Brasil era parte do vasto reino de Portugal. Ao longo do texto confirma-se a existência de uma trama social e produtiva hierarquizada, em que o risco aparece como parte da fábrica da arquitetura religiosa, um recurso de reflexão coletiva no campo hoje reconhecido como das práticas projetuais. Mais especificamente, um procedimento de reforma do risco original feito para a obra de talha dos seis altares do corpo da capela, uma revisão de aspectos formais que só foram percebidos com os altares já asentados, ou instalados. Ao desenhar, ou debuxar, eram articulados conhecimentos técnicos e artísticos. As pessoas envolvidas em tal processo, mestres oficiais ou não, conheciam o peso da matéria e o sentido das ideias representadas a partir de recursos gráficos específicos, que comunicavam, antecipavam e constituíam elemento de coesão dessa estrutura social, consolidada na concepção e materialização de suas ideias, como pode ser visto na cidade de Ouro Preto.
Title in English
Study on the representations and production process of the colonial architecture in Ouro Preto in the 18th century: risk drawn on the wall of the chapel of Carmo de Ouro Preto
Keywords in English
Architectural design
Black gold
Churches (Architecture)
Colonial period
History of architecture
Sketch
Abstract in English
This work presents a study on the architectural representations, from the reading and interpretation of a historical object, the risk drawn on the wall of the consistory of the Carmo Chapel of Ouro Preto in 1789, and promotes an approach not yet accomplished, since its Discovered in 1942, during a reform carried out in the chapel by the SPHAN (National Historical and Artistic Heritage Service). The risk and documents of the Order of Carmel reveal important aspects for the understanding of the religious architecture factory in the Brazilian colonial period, when Brazil was part of the vast kingdom of Portugal. Throughout the text, the existence of a hierarchical productive and social fabric is confirmed, in which the risk appears as part of the religious architecture factory, a resource of collective reflection in the field today recognized as of the project practices. More specifically, an original risk reform procedure done for the carving work of the six altars of the chapel body, a review of formal aspects that were only perceived with the altars already settled, or installed. When drawing, or debugging, technical and artistic knowledge was articulated. The people involved in this process, both official and non-formal masters, knew the weight of the material and the meaning of the ideas represented by specific graphic resources that communicated, anticipated and constituted an element of cohesion of this social structure, consolidated in the conception and materialization of its Ideas, as can be seen in the city of Ouro Preto.