Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-26112010-112144
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Carrieri Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Brasil, Reyolando Manoel Lopes Rebello da Fonseca (President)
Caldana Junior, Valter Luís
Pauletti, Ruy Marcelo de Oliveira
Puntoni, Geraldo Vespaziano
Rebello, Yopanan Conrado Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas: a resistência pela forma, à luz da produção contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Estruturas
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese divide-se em 4 capítulos. Seu conteúdo refere-se à investigação preliminar das questões relacionadas à resistência da estrutura pela forma, à luz da produção contemporânea. Inicialmente pretende conceituar o fenômeno estrutural, e classificar de acordo com critérios particulares os diferentes sistemas estruturais presentes nos edifícios de qualquer natureza. O segundo capítulo que analisa a evolução da técnica, processo lento e delicado, visa estabelecer de forma sucinta uma relação daquilo que foi construído no passado com a realidade contemporânea, sob a ótica da Arquitetura, da Engenharia, da Arte, da História e da Economia. O terceiro capítulo analisa estruturas arquitetônicas sem flexão, as cascas delgadas e as estruturas estaiadas A relação destas com a sua geometria favorece de modo natural uma maior resistência, sem deixar de lado os propósitos estéticos indispensáveis a toda e qualquer obra de arte. Por fim, são discutidos os princípios que determinam a conveniência da resistência pela forma. As imagens das obras ilustram os conceitos ainda válidos, apesar das mudanças ocorridas. Os anexos referem-se ao glossário de termos, à listagem das figuras e à bibliografia.
Title in English
Structures: resistance by the form, in the light of the contemporary production
Keywords in English
Architecture
Resistance
Structures
Abstract in English
This Dissertation is divided into 4 chapters. Its contents refers to the preliminary investigation of the issues related to the resistance of the structure by the form, in the light of the contemporary production. It initially intends to conceptualize the structural phenomenon and classify according to particular criteria the different structural systems present in the buildings of any nature. The second chapter, which analyzes the evolution of technique, a slow and delicate process, aims to establish in a succinct way a relation of what has been built in the past with contemporary reality, under the optics of Architecture, of Engineering, of History and of Economics. The third chapter analyzes architectural structures without flexion, the thin barks and the stay-supported structures. The relation of these with their geometry favors in a natural manner a greater resistance, without putting aside the aesthetic purposes indispensable to each and every work of art. Finally, one discusses the principles that determine the convenience of the resistance by the form. The images of the works illustrate the still valid concepts, in spite of the changes occurred. The attachments refer to the glossary of terms, to the listing of the figures and to the bibliography.