Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-27012014-103035
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Mitiko Sato Furuyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Marcelo de Andrade (President)
Hernandez Neto, Alberto
Mülfarth, Roberta Consentino Kronka
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos indicadores de iluminação artificial estudo de caso: edificios comerciais e escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência energética
Iluminação artificial
Indicadores de sustentabilidade
Sistemas de iluminação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desse trabalho é verificar se os critérios e indicadores das certificações LEED New Construction, LEED Existing Building - Operations and Maintenance, LEED Comercial Interiors, AQUA Escritórios e Edifícios escolares e o regulamento brasileiro PROCEL, podem ser atendidos pelas tecnologias disponíveis no Brasil em termos de lâmpadas, luminárias, reatores (sistemas de iluminação), bem como avaliar se tais critérios e indicadores estão de acordo com as normas da ABNT e/ou normas internacionais. Para verificar os indicadores, foram realizadas simulações através do programa de cálculo Dialux 4.10/2012, utilizando os arquivos fotométricos fornecidos pelos fabricantes mais especificados no Brasil. Foram escolhidos dois estudos de caso para essa verificação, um escritório e uma escola que são ambientes comuns nas certificações e selos de sustentabilidade que serão analisados. Os resultados das simulações mostrarão se é possível obter as certificações e/ou selo de sustentabilidade utilizando a tecnologia disponível referente aos sistemas de iluminação comercializados nos dias de hoje.
Title in English
Evaluation of artificial lighting indicators case studies: offices and school
Keywords in English
Artificial light
Energy efficiency
Lighting systems
Sustainability indicators
Abstract in English
The main goal of this dissertation is to verify if Brazilian available technology can meet some certification´s criteria and indicators. The chosen certifications are: LEED New Construction, LEED Existing Building - Operations and Maintenance, LEED Comercial Interiors, AQUA offices and educational buildings and the Brazilian standard PROCEL. Lamps, fixtures, ballasts (lighting systems), were analyzed to check whether these criteria and indicators are in line with the ABNT and / or international standards. To check the indicators, simulations were performed using DIALUX 4.10/2012, a professional light planning software. In these simulations the most specified photometric files provided by the manufacturers were used. To this research two cases were chosen for analysis, an regular office and a school, that are common environments in sustainability standards and certifications. Simulation results will show if it is possible to obtain a certification using the available technology in lighting systems.