Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-29052012-133544
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Canela de Souza Godoi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Marcelo de Andrade (President)
Melhado, Silvio Burrattino
Zanettini, Siegbert
Title in Portuguese
Requisitos de sustentabilidade para o desenvolvimento de projetos residenciais multifamiliares em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Edifícios residenciais
Projeto de Arquitetura
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor da construção civil é o maior e o que mais consome recursos em qualquer economia, considerando todas as suas fases, desde a fabricação de materiais até a ocupação e demolição. No Brasil, os edifícios são responsáveis por cerca de 50% do consumo de eletricidade e por 21% do consumo de água. Na cidade de São Paulo, a maior do país, o mercado imobiliário residencial é o principal mercado da construção e, por consequência, responsável por impactos socioambientais compatíveis. Desde 2007, ferramentas de certificação Green Building (internacionais e nacionais) ganharam força no mercado brasileiro, com destaque para os empreendimentos comerciais e de serviços. A partir de 2010, foram criados sistemas de avaliação voltados exclusivamente ao setor residencial, que ainda pouco explora o conceito de sustentabilidade nos projetos e canteiros de obra. Com base em um estudo detalhado do mercado da construção civil e das ferramentas de avaliação e normas técnicas brasileiras, foi possível definir 29 requisitos de sustentabilidade para a concepção e o desenvolvimento de projetos residenciais multifamiliares na cidade de São Paulo. Os requisitos (qualitativos) se desdobram em critérios (quantitativos) e devem servir de ferramenta para incorporadores e projetistas (com ênfase no arquiteto), durante a concepção e o desenvolvimento do projeto, incluindo a escolha do terreno e a especificação de materiais e sistemas. Abrangendo temas importantes como conectividade urbana, áreas verdes, uso racional de água, eficiência energética, materiais de menor impacto ambiental, gestão de resíduos, conforto ambiental e acessibilidade, os requisitos e critérios, uma vez adotados em projetos, resultarão em melhor desempenho econômico, ambiental e social do edifício ao longo de toda a sua vida útil, reduzindo as emissões de CO2, os custos operacionais e a exploração de recursos naturais, além de melhorar a qualidade de vida dos usuários. Entretanto, esta deve ser entendida como uma abordagem inicial, visto que ainda há muito a se pensar quando o assunto é sustentabilidade na habitação e a participação de todas as partes interessadas nesse processo de mudança (governo, incorporadores, construtores, projetistas, fabricantes de materiais e equipamentos, pesquisadores, consultores e consumidores) é de fundamental importância.
Title in English
Sustainability requirements for the design of multifamily residential buildings in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Architectural design
Residential buildings
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The civil construction sector is the biggest resources consumer in any economy, considering all phases, from the material fabrication to the occupation and demolition. In Brazil, buildings are responsible for 50% of electricity consumption and 21% of water consumption. In São Paulo city, the largest in the country, the residential property market is the main construction market and, therefore, responsible for compatible social-environmental impacts. Since 2007, Green Building certifications (international and national) became relevant in Brazilian market with highlights for commercial and service enterprises. In 2010, some evaluation systems were created exclusively for the residential sector, which is still less explored in terms of sustainability during design phase and construction sites. Based on detailed study of the civil construction market, evaluation tools and Brazilian technical Standards, it was possible to define 29 sustainability requirements for the conception and development of multifamily residential projects in São Paulo city. The requirements (qualitative) were translated into criteria (quantitative) and shall be used as a tool for developers and designers (with emphasis on the architect) during the conception and project development, including site selection and material and systems specifications. Covering very important issues such as urban connectivity, green areas, water efficiency, energy efficiency, materials with less environmental impact, waste management, environmental comfort and accessibility, the requirements and criteria, once applied in projects, will result in a better economic, environmental and social performance of the buildings throughout its lifetime, decreasing the carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions, operational cost and natural resource exploration and also improving the user´s life quality. However, this should be understood as an initial approach, since there it still plenty to be thought when it comes to sustainability in dwellings and the participation of all stakeholders in this process of change (government, developers, builders, designers, materials and equipment manufacturers, researchers, consultant and consumers) is extremely important.