Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-29082012-132341
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Farah Nagato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ronconi, Reginaldo Luiz Nunes (President)
Martins, Maria Lucia Refinetti Rodrigues
Moretti, Ricardo de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
A prática da sustentabilidade nas políticas públicas de habitação: a experiência de Embu das Artes
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura sustentável
Embu - São Paulo
Habitação
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca contribuir para a incorporação da questão da sustentabilidade de forma multidisciplinar e transversal na prática das políticas públicas de habitação. Para isto, realiza uma revisão histórica do crescimento da temática ambiental no mundo e do desenvolvimento das políticas habitacionais no Brasil, analisando os pontos de aproximação entre elas. São relatadas experiências de municípios no Brasil, desenvolvidas nos últimos 10 anos, que buscaram incorporar às intervenções em habitação de interesse social uma ou mais dimensões que compõem o conceito de sustentabilidade, através do uso de tecnologias específicas para este fim, descritas ao longo do texto. Ao final, são relatadas algumas experiências mais sustentáveis desenvolvidas no município de Embu das Artes, na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, como parte de sua política habitacional, sendo que uma delas foi avaliada através de pesquisa amostral com beneficiários. Com base nas experiências relatadas, é possível apreender fatores comuns, que auxiliam na compreensão das dificuldades encontradas, como forma de auxiliar na concretização de novas experiências em busca da sustentabilidade nas políticas habitacionais.
Title in English
The practice of sustainability in public housing policy: the experience of Embu das Artes
Keywords in English
Embu - SP
Housing
Public policies
Sustainable architecture
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to contribute to the incorporation of sustainability concerns in a multidisciplinary and transversal way in the practice of public housing policy. To reach that, the study presents a historical review of the evolution of environmental issues in the world and the development of housing policies in Brazil, analyzing the approaching points between them. The text describes experiences developed in the last 10 years by municipalities in Brazil that incorporated, through the use of specific technologies, one or more dimensions that comprise the concept of sustainability and were utilized on interventions in social housing. Finally, some more sustainable experiments are reported, which were developed by the municipality of Embu das Artes, located in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo, as part of its housing policy. One of these experiments was assessed by sample survey with its beneficiaries. Based on the related experiments, it is possible to identify common factors that help to understand the difficulties encountered, serving as an aid in the implementation of new experiences in pursuit of sustainability in housing policies.