Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-30052012-141504
Document
Author
Full name
Tarsila Miyazato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Claudia Terezinha de Andrade (President)
Andrade, Adnei Melges de
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Title in Portuguese
Integração do Sistema de Aquecimento Solar (SAS) ao projeto de edificações residenciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho
Edifícios residenciais
Programa de necessidades
Projeto
Sistema de aquecimento solar
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é propor diretrizes de projeto para integração do sistema de aquecimento solar (SAS) em edificações residenciais com base na abordagem do desempenho. O trabalho restringe-se ao sistema de água para abastecimento doméstico, composto por coletores planos fechados sem concentração. A investigação teórica é fundamentada na bibliografia sobre o SAS no contexto brasileiro e internacional, sendo descritas as características gerais do sistema e seus componentes. Entrevistas realizadas com profissionais atuantes na área e participações em treinamentos técnicos permitiram a coleta de dados sobre projeto, dimensionamento e instalação, além da identificação das causas do baixo rendimento e das falhas recorrentes durante o uso, operação e manutenção do SAS. São apresentados os requisitos e critérios de desempenho para o projeto do SAS com base na articulação dos conteúdos de documentos técnicos, normas, recomendações de fabricantes, profissionais projetistas e centros de pesquisa sobre o tema. Esses dados foram organizados tendo como referência de escopo da norma NBR 15.575/10, destacando os requisitos relacionados: (a) à segurança estrutural, (b) à segurança contra incêndio, (c) à segurança no uso e operação, (d) à estanqueidade, (e) ao desempenho acústico, (f) à saúde, higiene e qualidade da água, (g) à funcionalidade e acessibilidade, (h) ao conforto tátil e antropodinâmico, (i) à durabilidade e (j) à manutenibilidade. A interpretação dos requisitos e critérios de desempenho, segundo a lógica do programa de necessidades, permitiu a hierarquização das necessidades dos usuários, priorizando os atributos de projeto que contribuem para o maior rendimento do sistema e para a segurança no uso, operação e manutenção do SAS. As principais diretrizes de projeto consideram os requisitos de desempenho relacionados (a) às condicionantes locais quanto à orientação solar, latitude e sombreamento (b) ao posicionamento dos elementos e componentes construtivos; (c) ao dimensionamento e arranjos espaciais da edificação. Esta pesquisa buscou fornecer elementos técnicos para o planejamento do SAS desde as fases iniciais do projeto de modo contribuir para o melhor desempenho geral do sistema.
Title in English
Integration of Solar Heating System (SHS) to the design of residential buildings.
Keywords in English
Design
Performance
Program needs
Residential buildings
Solar heating system
Abstract in English
The objective is to propose design guidelines for integrating solar heating system (SHS) in residential buildings based on the performance approach. The work is restricted to the water system for domestic supply, composed of flat plate collectors closed without concentration. The research is based on the theoretical literature on the SHS in the Brazilian and international contexts, and describes the general characteristics of the system and presents an overview of incentive programs and quality control of SHS in Brazil. Interviews with professionals of the area and participation in technical training allowed the collection of data on design, sizing and installation, in addition to identifying the causes of low performance and recurring failures during use, operation and maintenance of SHS. The requirements and performance criteria for the design of SHS are presented, based on the articulation of the contents of technical documents, standards, recommendations of manufacturers, professional designers and research on the subject. These data were organized with reference to the scope of the NBR 15.575/10, highlighting the related requirements: (a) the structural safety, (b) fire safety, (c) the safe use and operation, (d) tightness, (e) the acoustic performance, (f) health, hygiene and water quality, (g) functionality and accessibility, (h) comfort and tactile anthropometric, (i) durability and (j) maintainability. The interpretation of the requirements and performance criteria, according to the logic of the program, allowed the hierarchy of users' needs, prioritizing the design attributes that contribute to greater system performance and safety in the usage, operation and maintenance of SAS. The main design guidelines consider the performance requirements relating to (a) the constraints on the local solar radiation, temperature and shading, (b) the positioning of elements and building components, (c) the design and spatial arrangement of the building. This study aimed to provide technical information for planning the SHS from the early stages of the project in order to contribute to better overall system performance.