Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2010.tde-01062010-111349
Document
Author
Full name
Sheila Schneck
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis
Title in Portuguese
Formação do bairro do Bexiga em São Paulo: loteadores, proprietários, construtores, tipologias edilícias e usuários ( 1881-1913)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Bairro do Bexiga (SP)
História
São Paulo (SP)
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
De fins do Império aos primeiros anos da República, o Brasil passou por transformações que marcaram definitivamente as suas cidades. Mais do que a substituição de um regime político por outro, tratava-se de um período de transição de uma economia escravocrata para outra capitalista, baseada no trabalho livre, na qual a mão-de-obra imigrante foi fundamental. A cidade de São Paulo, centro de comércio e da indústria nascente, tornou-se foco de atração humana. O fluxo de mão-de-obra imigrante e de ex-escravos para a cidade acarretou grande crescimento populacional e a necessidade de novas moradias, com a consequente ocupação das áreas adjacentes ao centro da cidade. A proposta deste trabalho é estudar o processo de formação do bairro do Bexiga, como um dos espaços ocupados entre as últimas décadas do século XIX e as primeiras do XX, desde a época da antiga chácara de Antonio José Leite Braga, ainda no Império, passando pelo seu desmembramento em lotes comercializáveis, pela venda dos terrenos e construção dos imóveis e, finalmente, pela ocupação destes por diferentes usuários, já na República. Busca-se, assim, analisar os mecanismos de produção de espaços urbanos pela iniciativa privada, os principais atores sociais envolvidos e as estratégias do poder público para disciplinar o parcelamento do solo e a construção de moradias, via legislação urbanística e sanitária.
Title in English
Formation of Bexiga neighborhood im São Paulo: entrepeneurs, owners, builders, typologies and users (1881-1913)
Keywords in English
(SP)
Architecture
Bexiga
History
Neighborhoods
São Paulo (SP)
Urbanization
Abstract in English
Since the end of the Empire to the early years of the Republic, Brazil has undergone transformations that have marked definitively its cities. More than the replacement of a political regime on the other, it was also a period of transition from an economy based on slavery to another capitalist, based on free work, where immigrant workmanship was fundamental. The city of São Paulo, which was the centre of commerce and a rising industry, became the focus of human attraction. The flow of immigrant workmanship and ex-slaves into the city resulted in the significant growth of population and the need for new homes, with the consequent occupation of the areas adjacent to the centre of the city. The purpose of this study is to examine the process of formation of Bexigas district as one of the occupied areas between the last decades of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the twentieth, since the time of the ancient farm of Antonio José Leite Braga which is still in the Empire passing to its dismemberment in commercialy viable lots, its sale and the construction of homes and, eventually, its occupation by different people until it became a Republic. The main objective is to analyse the mechanisms of production of urban areas by the private sector, the main social actors involved, as well as the strategies of public power to organize the division of the land and the construction of homes, through urban and sanitary legislation.