Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-01072014-103459
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Luis Balsante Caram
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira (President)
Atique, Fernando
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura e educação superior: projetos e realizações dos engenheiros-arquitetos da Poli
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Campus
Cidade universitária
Engenheiros-arquitetos da Poli
Ensino superior
Abstract in Portuguese
Ligada ao contexto de institucionalização dos cursos de engenharia na cidade de São Paulo, a fundação da Escola Politécnica de São Paulo proporcionou a formação de profissionais e técnicos necessários para atenderem às demandas sociais e aos desafios de uma cidade em rápido processo de urbanização, na primeira metade do século XX. Em 1896, a Escola Politécnica passou a oferecer o curso de engenheiro-arquiteto que perdurou até 1954. Entre os 119 profissionais formados neste curso, muitos se destacaram no campo profissional público e privado, produzindo obras que contribuíram para a transformação da paisagem urbana de São Paulo. Desta vasta produção, esta pesquisa tem por objetivo estudar os projetos e obras destinados ao ensino superior que foram desenvolvidos pelos engenheiros-arquitetos formados pela Escola Politécnica de São Paulo, e trazer à tona contribuições que são pouco conhecidas na historiografia urbanística e arquitetônica brasileira. Abordando a evolução da instituição universitária até a criação do conceito de campus e os impactos da Segunda Revolução Industrial na transformação do ensino superior, a pesquisa também analisa as propostas pedagógicas e espaciais para o planejamento e a implantação do espaço universitário brasileiro, principalmente, na criação da Universidade do Rio de Janeiro (1920), e da Universidade de São Paulo (1934), duas instituições que receberam estudos dos engenheiros-arquitetos da Poli. Percorrendo mais de sete décadas, foram identificados projetos e obras que contribuíram para a construção dos espaços da Escola Politécnica de São Paulo, quando estava instalada no bairro da Luz; para o planejamento e o desenho da Cidade Universitária "Armando de Salles Oliveira" da Universidade de São Paulo; e para o planejamento de outros centros acadêmicos em diversos locais do país. Várias questões cercaram esta produção, entre elas os debates em torno do ensino e da regulamentação profissional, e do crescimento da influência da arquitetura moderna no cenário eclético da cidade e na formação e na prática destes profissionais.
Title in English
Architecture and higher education: projects and achievements of the architectural-engineers of the Poli
Keywords in English
Architectural engineers
Architecture
Campus
Higher education
University city
Abstract in English
The foundation of The Polytechnic School of São Paulo (also referred to as "The Poli") institutionalized engineering courses in the city of São Paulo, enabling the formation of professionals and technicians to meet the social needs and challenges of a city undergoing rapid urbanization during the first half of the 20th century. The Polytechnic School offered a course in architectural-engineering from 1896 to 1954. Many of the 119 students who graduated during this time came to occupy major positions in the public and private sectors, making great contributions to the transformation of the urban landscape of São Paulo. The aim of this research was to study the projects and works for the buildings of institutions of higher education that were designed and carried out by the architectural-engineers that graduated from The Polytechnic School of São Paulo, drawing attention to their contributions, which are little recognized in urban historiography and Brazilian architecture. Considering the evolution of the university as an institution until the advent of the campus and the impact of the Second Industrial Revolution on the transformation of higher education, this study also analyzes the pedagogical and spatial proposals for the planning and implantation of universities in Brazil, principally in the creation of the universities of Rio de Janeiro (1920) and São Paulo (1934), both of which involved studies by architectural engineers of the Poli. Projects and works spanning more than seven decades that contributed to the construction of The Polytechnic School of São Paulo were identified, following its establishment in the urban district of Luz; these include the planning and design of the so-called University City "Armando de Salles Oliveira" of the University of São Paulo and of other academic centers in various locations in Brazil. A number of issues impinged on the development of these projects, including debates concerning education and professional regulation, as well as the burgeoning influence of modern architecture not only on the eclectic city environment but also on the training and practices of these professional.