Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-05072017-095337
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Gomes Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Luiz Antonio Recaman (President)
Cerasoli, Josianne Francia
Scifoni, Simone
Title in Portuguese
Da Vila Barros ao edifício Japurá. Quando o moderno bate à porta, São Paulo 1920-1950
Keywords in Portuguese
Cortiço Vila Barros
História do urbanismo
Produção do espaço
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
A Vila Barros é o maior cortiço conhecido pela historiografia da cidade de São Paulo. Foi construída no início da década de 1920, sobre os terrenos originados pelo loteamento do vale do antigo córrego do Bexiga. Formada por um conjunto de treze edificações, a Vila deu abrigo aos trabalhadores e trabalhadoras ocupados sobretudo em expedientes temporários e informais - lavadeiras, pedreiros, carpinteiros, meninos entregadores de jornal. Seus moradores, sujeitos ao preço sempre crescente dos alugueis, compunham a parcela mais empobrecida da população urbana. Localizada no centro da cidade, em lotes contíguos ao Parque Anhangabaú - entre as ruas de Santo Amaro, Jacarehy e Travessa Jacarehy - a Vila Barros era encarada pelas autoridades municipais como uma 'chaga aberta', uma ferida no tecido urbano remodelado e aburguesado. Seus moradores foram, ao longo das décadas de 1920, 30 e 40, invariavelmente associados às imagens da 'promiscuidade' e da 'criminalidade' por meio de um discurso que circunscrevia os significados da precariedade material ao estigma moral. Na década de 1950, quando a cidade passava pela maior remodelação urbana e viária de sua história, a Vila Barros foi enfim demolida pelo poder público. O Plano de Avenidas de Prestes Maia desenhou uma Avenida de Irradiação que não suportaria, em uma de suas margens, o enorme conjunto de cortiços. O terreno foi comprado pelo Instituto de Aposentadoria e Pensões dos Industriários (IAPI), importante órgão habitacional do governo de Getúlio Vargas, que arrasou a Vila e construiu em seu lugar o conjunto residencial Japurá, um edifício de dezesseis andares sobre pilotis.
Title in English
From Vila Barros to the Japurá Building: when the Modern knocks on the door. São Paulo, 1920-1950
Keywords in English
Construction of the land
São Paulo
Urbanism history
Vila Barros tenement
Abstract in English
Vila Barros is the largest tenement known by the historiography of the city of São Paulo. It was built in the early 1920s, on the lands originated by the allotment of the valley of the old Bexiga stream. Composed of a set of thirteen buildings, the Vila gave shelter to the workers mainly occupied in temporary and informal professions - washerwomen, masons, carpenters, and newspaper delivery boys. Its inhabitants, subject to the ever-increasing price of rent, represent the most impoverished portion of the urban population. Located in the center of the city, in lots adjacent to the Anhangabaú Park - between the streets of Santo Amaro, Jacarehy and Travessa Jacarehy - Vila Barros was seen by the municipal authorities as an 'open sore', a wound in the refurbished and bourgeois urban fabric. Throughout the 1920s, 1930s and 1940s, its inhabitants were invariably associated with images of 'promiscuity' and 'criminality' through a discourse that circumscribed the meanings of material precariousness into moral stigma. In the 1950s, when the city underwent the greatest urban and road remodeling in its history, Vila Barros was finally demolished by the public power. The Prestes Maia Plan of Avenues designed an Irradiation Avenue that could not support, in one of its banks, the enormous set of tenements. The land was bought by the Institute of Industrialists' Retirement and Pensions (IAPI), an important housing body of the Getúlio Vargas government, which bulldozed the village and built in its place the residential set Japurá, a sixteen-story building on pilotis.