Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-08062017-104821
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Martins de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cymbalista, Renato (President)
Guatelli, Igor
Nakano, Anderson Kazuo
Title in Portuguese
Baixios de viadutos como desafios urbanísticos: uma leitura da "terras de ninguém" nos viadutos Alcântara Machado e do Glicério
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixio de viaduto
Comuns urbanos
Espaço público
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho ocupa-se das áreas inferiores de viadutos, os chamados baixios. Tratados quase sempre pelo poder público e pela literatura acadêmica como espaços residuais,os baixios de viadutos não foram considerados historicamente como recursos territoriais passíveis de utilização pública. Mas, como na metrópole não existem espaços inteiramente desocupados, os baixios exibem usos e ocupações, ainda que pautados na informalidade. Diversos grupos fazem desses territórios locais de encontros e de atividades no curso diário de suas vidas, dotando-os, ao transgredir seu uso original, de qualidades não previstas.Ao analisar os usos e as ocupações nos baixios dos viadutos Alcântara Machado e do Glicério, em São Paulo, esta dissertação procura mostrar a complexidade de territórios que, justamente por serem intersticiais, constituíram-se como oportunidades para atuações espontâneas promovidas por atores sociais. Ao inserir e manter iniciativas nos baixios, esses atores conseguiram estabelecer ali espaços públicos. A literatura acadêmica tem demonstrado que a apropriação do espaço público pode gerar um senso de coletividade a partir de sua gestão, caso ela seja compartilhada. Esta dissertação contrastou as iniciativas de uso dos baixios com a conceituação de "commons" presente no debate contemporâneo sobre o assunto, em que a ação voluntária e a autoresponsabilização permitem a mobilização de recursos para a ocupação. A escolha dos baixios, áreas da cidade onde a ocupação espontânea é relativamente antiga, teve como objetivo gerar subsídios para a compreensão de10processos mais recentes de qualificação e de ativação dos espaços públicos, ou "comuns urbanos", apoiados no ideal do "bem comum". Esses processos ainda são vistos como fenômenos precários e/ou transitórios, embora tenham potencial para gerar possibilidades efetivas de uso e para tornar seus promotores agentes aptos a exercer papel mais ativo na ordenação do espaço urbano.
Title in English
Under viaducts as urban challenge: interpreting residual areas in viaducts Alcântara Machado and Glicério
Keywords in English
Commons
Public spaces
Under viaducts
Abstract in English
The present study focuses on the residual areas under viaducts. Often seen by city councils and academic literature only as residual spaces, these areas have not been historically considered as resources suitable for public use. Nonetheless, as there is no such a thing as completely vacant land in the metropolis, the residual area bellow viaducts do show some use and occupations, even though non formal; different groups use such territories as places for gathering and other activities. By subverting their purported use (or non-use), they fill them with unexpected qualities. By analyzing uses and occupations in the areas bellow Alcântara Machado and Glicério viaducts in the city of São Paulo, this dissertation aims at demonstrating the complexity of these portions of the municipality territory which, for the very reason of being interstitial, became opportunities for spontaneous actions and projects developed by different social stakeholders. By introducing and maintaining initiatives in these "baixios" (as such spaces are called in Brazil) these social stakeholders were able to stablish public spaces on them. The academic literature has demonstrated that this kind of appropriation of common but non-used space in the city can generate a sense of community deriving from its management, provided it is performed in a collective manner. The present work analyzed such initiatives by confronting them with the concept of "commons" applied in recent studies about this subject in which spontaneous and self-12responsible action enabled the mobilization of such territories resources into urban occupations. The "baixios" where chosen for investigation as they have been historically occupied in as spontaneous fashion in São Paulo. For this reason, they have the potential to illuminate more recent processes of public space qualification and activation aiming at the common good.