Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-09062010-143444
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Derntl
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Segawa, Hugo Massaki (President)
Araújo, Renata Klautau Malcher de
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira
Kantor, Iris
Marx, Murillo de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Método e arte: criação urbana e organização territorial na capitania de São Paulo, 1765-1811
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Ocupação territorial
Planejamento territorial urbano
Rede urbana
São Paulo
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca acompanhar a elaboração de uma política de urbanização por meio da análise de iniciativas de criação urbana promovidas na capitania de São Paulo entre 1765 e 1811, detendo-se com mais atenção no período de administração do Morgado de Mateus (1765-1775). O estabelecimento de vilas e povoações é considerado o principal agente de reorganização do território no contexto de afirmação da soberania portuguesa na América do Sul. A análise atenta para o modo como designações emanadas do poder régio procuraram conformar a transformação do território e a produção das formas urbanas. Pretende-se mostrar, entretanto, que práticas, experiências e dinâmicas locais foram determinantes para a definição de uma política de urbanização. Para a elaboração da tese, foram retomados documentos escritos e imagens pertinentes a iniciativas de criação urbana em São Paulo, bem como estudos precedentes, buscando-se identificar possíveis nexos entre as demandas e circunstâncias que se apresentavam em cada situação e as determinações impostas pela administração da capitania. Desse modo, procura-se tratar essa política urbanizadora como um processo desenvolvido num contexto de conflitos mais do que como produto de um projeto predelineado por autoridades metropolitanas.
Title in English
Method and art: urban creation and territorial organization in the captaincy of São Paulo, 1765-1811
Keywords in English
Brazil
São Paulo
Territorial occupation
Urban network
Urban territorial planning
Urbanization
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to cover the development of a policy of urbanization through an analysis of urban creation initiatives undertaken in the captaincy of São Paulo between 1765 and 1811, with special emphasis on the period of the administration of the Morgado de Mateus (1765-1775). The establishment of villages and settlements is considered to be the main factor in the restructuring of this territory, in the context of the assertion of Portuguese sovereignty in South America. The analysis focuses on the manner in which the directives issued by the royal authority attempted to control the transformation of the territory and the production of urban formations. At the sametime, the study intends to show that local customs, experience and dynamics were determining factors in the definition of the policy of urbanization. During the development of this thesis, written documents and images pertaining to creation initiatives for urban areas in São Paulo were researched, as well as previous studies on similar topics, in an attempt to identify possible links between the demands and circumstances presented in each situation and the guidelines imposed by the administration of the captaincy. Thus, this urbanization policy is dealt with as a process developed within a context of conflict rather than as the product of a pre-defined project created by metropolitan authorities.