Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-09062017-101657
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Helena Vieira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Migliaccio, Luciano (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira
Machado, Lucio Gomes
Simões Júnior, José Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Rua São João: o boulevard paulistano da Primeira República (1889-1930)
Keywords in Portuguese
História da Arquitetura
História da Urbanização
Patrimônio Cultural
Restauro arquitetônico
Restauro urbano
Rua São João
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa visa conhecer a Rua São João, na história da urbanização da cidade de São Paulo, no período da Primeira República (de 1889 a 1930) quando esta via passou por obras de alargamento tornando-se o primeiro "boulevard" paulistano. Investimentos público e privado viabilizaram esta obra de grande impacto na cidade na época e nas décadas sucessivas. O recorte físico parte do começo da via no antigo Largo do Rosário (atual Praça Antônio Prado) até o cruzamento com a Rua Ypiranga (atual Avenida Ipiranga). Como base da pesquisa foram estudados os documentos existentes no Arquivo Histórico de São Paulo, que trazem os projetos arquitetônicos das construções de particulares aprovados pela municipalidade. Este material foi confrontado com a iconografia (pinturas, fotos, postais), com a cartografia histórica, e complementado com leis, decretos, atas da Câmara, além das referências bibliográficas. Deste modo acredita-se que se conhece o patrimônio cultural existente hoje, o que havia antes, para no futuro desenvolver projetos de restauro urbano e arquitetônico dos edifícios, assim como plano de tutela e política de preservação.
Title in English
São João Street: the Boulevard of São Paulo of the First Republic (1889-1930)
Keywords in English
Architectural Restauration
Cultural Heritage
History of Architecture
São João Street
Urban Restauration
Urbanization History
Abstract in English
This research aims to know the São João Street, in the urbanization history of São Paulo city, in the period of the first Republic (from 1889 to 1930) when this rout passed through works of enlargement, becoming the first "boulevard" "paulistano". Public and private investments made possible this work of great impact in the city at the time and successive decades. The research area is from the beginning of the street, the old Largo do Rosário (current Praça Antonio Prado) until the crossing with the Ypiranga street (current Avenida Ipiranga). The existing documents from Arquivo Histórico de São Paulo were studied, they shows the architectural projects from private constructions approved by the municipality. This material was confronted with the iconography (paintings, photos, postcards), historical cartography, and was complemented by laws, decrees, activities acts of City Council and bibliographical references. It is believed that it is possible to know the cultural heritage from the past and present, for in the future develop projects of urban restauration and architectural restauration, as well as plans of protection and preservation policy.