Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-10012019-160330
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Maria Eigenheer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Reis Filho, Nestor Goulart (President)
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Alvim, Angélica Aparecida Tanus Benatti
Salgado, Ivone
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Title in Portuguese
Vetor noroeste eixo São Paulo - Campinas: novos territórios metropolitanos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Continuidade e fragmentação
Dispersão
Infraestrutura
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir do novo século, dinâmicas de dispersão urbana diferenciadas, relacionadas com os avanços da econômica capitalista, alteram os padrões de ocupação do tecido urbano ao longo do vetor noroeste paulista, eixo São Paulo-Campinas. Esse histórico e produtivo corredor, cuja evolução se estrutura em redes de infraestruturas e sobrepõe temporalidades históricas fragmentadas, transformou-se no mais importante vetor econômico do país. Tempos de globalização e reestruturação produtiva avançada configuram novos territórios metropolitanos, que na sua dispersão se integram, redefinindo conceitos e limites instituídos. Com olhar empírico para municípios com formação recente e predomínio de ocupações ligadas à economia moderna, evidenciou-se o impacto destas no tecido urbano deste eixo regional. Formas mais avançadas de urbanização em processo de constituição, extensas, fragmentadas, superpostas, contínuas, dispersas e porosas, apresentam contornos mais nítidos, mas são complexas do ponto de vista dos seus fluxos espaciais. Devido à ausência de planos e políticas públicas mais abrangentes capazes de atuar em novas dimensões, compreendendo a totalidade das relações que este território metropolitano estabelece, elabora-se uma matriz que sistematiza hierarquias e conhecimento, para uma atuação territorial integradora e em múltipla escala.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor.
Keywords in English
Continuity and fragmentation
Infrastructure
Sprawl
Territory
Abstract in English
From the new century, new dynamics of urban sprawl, related to the progress of the capitalist economy, are changing the land use patterns along the northwest vector of São Paulo state capital, São Paulo -Campinas axis. This historical and productive axis, whose evolution is structured in infrastructure networks and overlaps fragmented historical temporalities, has become the most important economic vector of the country. Times of globalization and advanced productive restructuring have shaped new metropolitan territories which, in their sprawl are integrated, redefining concepts and set limits. With focus on small cities, due to their recent formation, the research observed the impact of the greater intensity of tertiary sector occupations linked to the advanced economies in this regional productive axis. More advanced forms of urbanization in the process of constitution, extensive, fragmented, overlapping, continuous, sprawl or diffuse, have more visible boundaries, but are complex from the point of view of their spatial relationships. Based on this and due to the lack of metropolitan and regional public policies that may have a comprehensive and integrated impact on this scattered metropolitan territory, a matrix is elaborated that systematizes hierarchies and knowledge, for an integrative and multiple scale territorial action.