Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2015.tde-11092015-095356
Document
Author
Full name
Clarisse Martins Villela
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de (President)
Kühl, Paulo Mugayar
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D
Borges Filho, Francisco
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Title in Portuguese
Hospícios da Terra Santa no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Conventos
Edifícios Religiosos
Franciscanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são estudados os hospícios da Terra Santa que vêm a ser hospedarias para religiosos franciscanos que percorriam vilas e cidades arrecadando esmolas para a conservação dos Lugares Santos da Palestina. Partindo da etimologia da palavra hospício, percorreu-se sua variação semântica ao longo do tempo. Compreendida a pertinência dos hospícios à estrutura física monástica, foram consultados dicionários dos séculos XVIII e XIX para um melhor entendimento do objeto de estudo no seu tempo.A partir deste ponto, toma-se como objetivo geral o estudo das casas da ordem franciscana. São abordados aspectos como a organização da custódia para coletar as esmolas necessárias à missão dos frades menores na Terra Santa e ao empreendimento de obras sociais naquele território. Esse trabalho beneficente inclui o acolhimento aos peregrinos católicos em hospícios, cuja arquitetura aqui se desvela. Voltando-se para o ocidente, é estudado o hospício lisboeta, em particular seu projeto, os arquitetos e mestres que nele trabalharam e as modificações e reconstruções por que passou. A distribuição dos esmoleres em Portugal continental, ilhas e conquistas, abrangendo quatro continentes, demandou a construção de hospícios e de celas em conventos franciscanos. Nessa produção arquitetônica se detém com minúcia. Tendo em vista o objetivo específico da tese, são estudados os hospícios da Terra Santa no Brasil, com ênfase ao hospício de Ouro Preto. São analisadas as circunstâncias de instalação dos hospícios no Brasil colônia, e o que ocorreu com essas casas após a independência. São estudados, desde sua implantação até os registros mais recentes encontrados, os hospícios que existiram nas seguintes localidades: Salvador, Ouro Preto,Recife, Rio de Janeiro, Sabará, São João del-Rei, Diamantina, Pirenópolis e Cidade de Goiás. Identificou-se um programa de necessidades comum entre os hospícios destinados aos esmoleres. Para isto, foram utilizadas informações trazidas por livros referentes à arquitetura franciscana, por algumas publicações específicas sobre hospícios franciscanos, como também, por fontes primárias. Além dessas descrições textuais, as análises se basearam em desenhos e no único exemplar remanescente no Brasil, que permitiu o estudo in loco. O status quo de conhecimentos sobre os hospícios na acepção de casas religiosas alcança um patamar bastante elevado com os resultados aqui apresentados.
Title in English
Holy Land hospices in Brazil
Keywords in English
Convents
Franciscans
Religious buildings
Abstract in English
Herein are presented the results of a study of the hospices of the Holy Land which offered lodging for the franciscan priests who traveled through villages and cities collecting donations for the conservation of the Palestine's sacred possessions. For a start, the etymology of the word hospice has varied its semantics along the years. Herein, it is defined as a monastic physical structure that lodged pilgrims during their travels. To arrive at this definition, dictionaries from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries were consulted to better understand the object under study in its context. This led to the overall objective of this study which is the study of the franciscan hospices. Aspects, such as organizing the collection of donations that was necessary for the mission of the priests in the Holy Land and the realization of social works in the territory, are approached. These works of charity included the lodging of catholic pilgrims in the hospices, whose architecture is herein described. Regarding the hospices in the East, the study of the Lisbon hospice is presented, which includes its project, architects and supervisors who have worked therein, and the modifications and reconstructions that occurred. The distribution of the donations in the Portuguese homeland, islands and colonies involved four continents which required the construction of hospices, as well as lodgings in Franciscan convents. This architectural production came to a halt with minutia. As such, the specific objective of this thesis is the study of the hospices of the Holy Land here in Brazil, with emphasis on an hospice in Ouro Preto, Minas Gerais. Herein are analyzed the circumstances that generated the installation of hospices in colonial Brazil, as well as what occurred with these buildings after Brazil's independence. These are studies of their implantation through the most recent registers found for the hospices that existed in the following localities: Salvador, Ouro Preto, Recife, Rio de Janeiro, Sabará, São João del Rei, Diamantina, Pirenópolis and Cidade de Goiás. Identified was a program of a common need among the hospices destined to receive the donations. To achieve this, the information presented in books referring to Franciscan architecture, specific publications dealing with franciscan hospices and primary sources were used. Besides these textual descriptions, the analysis was also based on drawings and inspection of the only remaining example in Brazil, which permitted a study in-loco The status quo of the knowledge about the hospices for the purpose of lodging the clergy attains a relatively high level with the results herein presented.