Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-12012012-141718
Document
Author
Full name
Joana Vieira Tuttoilmondo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenco, Maria Cecilia Franca (President)
Araújo, Marcelo Mattos
Costa, Helouise Lima
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Furegatti, Sylvia Helena
Title in Portuguese
Presente nos museus: processos de formação de acervos de arte contemporânea brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Acervo museológico
Arte contemporânea
Bienais de arte
Brasil
História da arte
Museus de arte
Sociologia da arte
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa analisa os processos de atualização de acervos de arte contemporânea brasileira em dez museus do país e as condições dessa prática na atual confi guração do sistema da arte. Como recurso de aprofundamento, examina mais detidamente os processos curatoriais ligados à formação do acervo do Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo nos anos 1990 e 2000. A partir do diagnóstico da situação dos museus brasileiros no que se refere à incorporação da produção artística das últimas duas décadas, procura-se discutir as características do campo sociocultural da arte, os desafi os que os museus enfrentam e as implicações de sua prática colecionista sobre a constituição da memória das artes visuais recentes do país e sobre a construção da história da arte. O estudo procura contribuir para o entendimento dos processos de formação de valor e legitimação na arte contemporânea a partir do exame das dinâmicas de institucionalização da produção recente. Com esse intuito, busca articular a análise da ação preservacionista dos museus ao acionamento e visibilidade da produção contemporânea brasileira no circuito internacional de arte.
Title in English
Present in the museum: collection building processes of Brazilian contemporary art
Keywords in English
Art biennials
Art history
Art museums
Brazil
Contemporary art
Museums collections
Sociology of art
Abstract in English
This study analyses the collection building processes focused in Brazilian contemporary art in ten Brazilian museums and the circumstances of this practice under the current art systems configuration. As a case study, it investigates the curatorial processes and collection policy of the Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo [São Paulo Modern Art Museum] during the 1990s and 2000s. Based on the diagnostic of the conditions of Brazilian art museums towards the acquisition of artworks produced in the last two decades, this research aims to discuss some aspects of the sociocultural art field, the challenges that art museums face today, as well as the infl uence of its collection practice on the constitution of the recent artistic heritage and on the construction of art history. This investigation seeks to contribute to the understanding of the value foundation process and its legitimacy in contemporary art, examining the institutionalization dynamics of the contemporary art production. In this sense, it articulates the analysis of the preservation policy of museums to the exposure and insertion of Brazilian production in the international art circuit.