Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-13072010-094028
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luiza Zanatta de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Migliaccio, Luciano (President)
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D
Tognon, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Carta de Rafael Sanzio - Castiglione ao Papa Leão X e sua importância para o estudo da arquitetura e do urbanismo do período do renascimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho arquitetônico
Rafael Sanzio
Renascimento
Representação da arquitetura
Roma antiga
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação de mestrado se propõe a apresentar um estudo sobre o texto conhecido como Carta de Rafael -Castiglione a Leão X e suas implicações. Durante três anos tivemos a oportunidade e o prazer de recolher, junto ao Professor Dr. Luciano Migliaccio, uma série preciosa de textos que tinham por objeto de estudo a chamada Carta a Leão X. Segundo Christof Thoenes, a Carta constitui o prefácio em forma de dedicatória de uma Planta de Roma elaborada por Rafael, isto é, um corpus de levantamentos e de reconstruções gráficas dos edifícios da Roma antiga. A sua autoria nos leva aos maiores nomes do Renascimento italiano, uma vez que o documento é de grande interesse para muitos campos diferentes como os da história da arquitetura e da urbanística, da história das teorias e da didática da arquitetura, da história do desenho arquitetônico, seja no sentido técnico-prático (por exemplo, o emprego da bússola no levantamento dos edifícios) seja no teórico (o problema da representação sobre o plano dos objetos tridimensionais), mas também da história dos estudos antiquários e da arqueologia. Além disso, trata-se de um documento fundamental dentro do programa político do Papado de Leão X no inicio do Cinqüecento. Este texto, encontrado em três versões, foi exaustivamente estudado, permitindo várias leituras, e depois da publicação de Francesco Di Teodoro, teve a questão da datação e autoria praticamente esclarecidas. Quanto à autoria, trata -se de um produto coletivo, pois a carta foi escrita em nome de Rafael mas o rascunho é da mão de Baldassare Castiglione, assim como o estilo e também grande parte dos pensamentos expressos no texto sobre a antiguidade, sobre os monumentos, sua tutela e sua história. A nós foi de grande interesse compreender que a Carta seria o prefácio de um projeto ainda maior do papa Leão X que pretendia, através do trabalho de Rafael e do desenvolvimento das técnicas de ilustração e da gravura, apresentar a Roma antiga em um livro ilustrado, isto é , um Atlas da cidade. Essa propaganda ao mundo da imagem da Roma Imperial como sede legítima da Igreja estaria, portanto, associada à valorização do papel de Leão X na tutela dos monumentos antigos; no entanto , isto não deve ser interpretado como uma reconstrução material dos edifícios, mas uma proposta de conservá -los na memória por meio de uma reconstrução gráfica, antes do seu total desaparecimento.
Title in English
Letter of Rafael-Castiglione to Pope Leo X
Keywords in English
Ancient Rome
Architectural design
Architectural representation
Raphael Sanzio
Renaissance
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to present a study about the text kn own as Letter of Rafael - Castiglione to Pope Leo X and its implications. During three years, we have had the pleasure and opportunity to obtain from Professor Luciano Migliaccio a series of precious texts which had the objective of studying the so calle d Letter of Leo X. According to Christof Thoenes, the letter establishes a preface, in the form of a dedication of a Blueprint of Rome , elaborated by Rafael. That is, a corpus of settings and graphic reconstruction of the buildings of ancient Rome. His authorship takes us to the greatest names of the Italian Renaissance, once the document is of great interest to various fields, such as, history of architecture, urbanism, the history of the theories and didactics of architecture and the history of architectural design, whether in a technical -practical manner (the use of the compass, for instance, in constructing buildings), or in theory (the significance of three dimensional objects in the plan), as well as the history of antiquary and archeological stud ies. In addition to this, the document is fundamental inside the political program of the papacy of Pope Leo X, in the beginning of the XVI th century. This text, which can be found in three versions, was studied exhaustively, enabling various readings and, after the publication of Francesco Di Teodoro, it had its dating and paternity practically clarified. As for the paternity, the letter was signed in name of Rafael, however it is the result of a collective job the draft, the style, along with a great deal of the thoughts expressed about antiquity, the monuments, their custody and history, were the work of Baldassare Castiglione. It was of great interest to us to comprehend that this letter was the preface of an even greater project of Pope Leo X who inten ded, through the work of Rafael and the development of illustration and engraving techniques, to present ancient Rome in an illustrated book, that is, a map of the city. This advertisement to the world of the image of Imperial Rome as the legitimate headquarters of the church would therefore be associated to the valorization of the role of Pope Leo X as tutor of ancient monuments. However, this should not be interpreted as a material reconstruction of the buildings, but as a proposal to maintain their memor y by means of graphic reconstruction, before their complete disappearance.