Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-13122017-142730
Document
Author
Full name
Denis Joelsons
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira (President)
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Silva, Márcio Orlando Seligmann
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura e luto na obra de Adolf Loos
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolf Loos
Agorafobia
Arquitetura
Arte
Domesticidade
Imagem
Interior
Mercadoria
Modernidade
Século XIX
Tradição
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho propõe a leitura da obra de Adolf Loos (1870-1933) através das transformações históricas que marcaram a Europa na passagem da segunda metade do século XIX à primeira do século XX. A complexidade de sua obra é uma expressão privilegiada para o entendimento das contradições instauradas no período. Por um lado, o fôlego de suas ideias é dado pela persistência de problemáticas que surgiram no século XIX; por outro, parte de sua obsolescência também se explica pela resistência que Loos apresentou a tais mudanças. Transformações que ele identificou como perdas. O tema da perda permeia toda sua produção: nos edifícios, por vezes ele figura na justaposição de elementos contraditórios (tradição ou modernidade), por outras na cisão irreparável entre interior e exterior (público ou privado) e, em alguns casos, o uso de espelhos e aberturas simetricamente dispostas cria uma tensão de ambiguidade entre espaço e imagem (realidade e representação). O eixo de leitura proposto nesta dissertação se estabelece a partir das reações do arquiteto às perdas impostas por sua época. A obra estudada é interpretada como um trabalho de luto. Textos e edifícios representativos do pensamento de Adolf Loos são investigados à luz de algumas reflexões de importantes pensadores da cultura europeia do período, como Walter Benjamin, Camilo Sitte, Georg Simmel e Sigmund Freud. A abordagem se dá através de três temas centrais: a morte da tradição, a perda de vitalidade no espaço público das metrópoles e a decadência da experiência subjetiva.
Title in English
Architecture and mourning in the work of Adolf Loos
Keywords in English
Adolf Loos
Agoraphobia
Architecture
Art
Domesticity
Image
Interior
Merchandise
Modernity
Nineteenth Century
Tradition
Abstract in English
It has been over a century since Adolf Loos's (1870-1933) most famous works, such as Ornament and Crime (1908) and Goldman & Salatsch building (1911), came to fruition. And, in spite of that, the contradictory nature of his legacy as an architect and writer still fuels and replenishes the debates and investigations of scholars to this day. This dissertation proposes a look at Adolf Loos's works through the historical transformations that characterized the transition of the second half of the nineteenth century to the twentieth century. The complexity of his production is a powerful expression of the contradictions that established this period. On one hand, the perseverance of his ideas comes from the persistence of issues that were originated on the nineteenth century, on the other; his obsolescence can also be explained by his opposition to the changes that came along with the new century. Loos identifies these changes as losses. Loss is a theme that impregnates all his production. In his architecture it often surfaces as contradictory elements (tradition and modernity) overlapping one another, or, at times, as an irreparable rupture between interior and exterior (public and private), and in some cases he creates a tension of ambiguity between space and image (reality and representation) by the use of mirrors and symmetrically opposed openings. It is this demeanor, and his reactions to the losses imposed by his time, that will be the axis that guides this dissertation. We can interpret many signs in his work as symbols of mourning. We investigate writings and buildings that represent his thought through the light of important contemporary thinkers of occidental culture, such as Walter Benjamin, Georg Simmel, Camilo Sitte e Sigmund Freud. We will approach his production by three lines: the death of tradition, the loss of vitality of public spaces in the metropolis and the decadence of subjective experience.