Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-13122018-094652
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Pedroso Correia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Medrano, Leandro Silva (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Bucci, Ângelo
Passaro, Laís Bronstein
Rosales, Mario Arturo Figueroa
Title in Portuguese
Volume em miniatura: John Hejduk e Veneza
Keywords in Portuguese
Criticismo
Geografia
Identidade
John Hejduk
Pós-criticismo
Simplicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
As transformações culturais dos anos 1960 marcaram definitivamente a arquitetura ocidental. A disciplina passa a incorporar diversas experiências que questionam seu campo de atuação, sua dimensão crítica e sua função social. Trata-se de um momento de inflexão em relação aos postulados que conduziram o Movimento Moderno na primeira metade do século 20. O objetivo desta tese é contribuir para a compreensão das práticas disciplinares não hegemônicas verificadas na arquitetura desenvolvida a partir dos anos 1960. Parte-se da hipótese de que a dimensão crítica de alguns projetos desenvolvidos nesse período revela estratégias projetuais e conceituais que poderiam ser consideradas alternativas ao pensamento do período pós-crítico, que marcou a arquitetura produzida nas últimas décadas do século 20. Como estudos de casos, foram selecionados os projetos "The Thirteen Watchtowers of Cannaregio" e "House for the In habitant Who Refused to Participate", ideados como um par entre os anos 1974 e 1979 pelo arquiteto americano John Hejduk na cidade de Veneza, na Itália. Esses projetos apresentam estratégias arquitetônicas e urbanas que se desviam do que pode ser entendido como "pós-modernidade clássica" e revelam metodologias de projeto que precedem grande parte do repertório projetual da arquitetura contemporânea. A partir do diálogo com discursos teóricos recentes, três conceitoschave serão utilizados como estrutura para a análise: geografia, identidade e simplicidade.
Title in English
Miniature Volume: John Hejduk and Venice
Keywords in English
Criticism
Geography
Identity
John Hejduk
Post-criticism
Simplicity
Abstract in English
The cultural transformations of the 1960s have permanently affected Western architecture. The discipline incorporated a series of experiences, which have challenged its field of action, critical dimension and social function. They configured a moment of inflexion in relation to the postulates that conducted the Modern Movement during the first half of the 20th century. The aim of this research is to contribute to the expansion of our understanding of non-hegemonic disciplinary practices in architecture since the 1960s. The hypothesis is that the critical dimension of some projects that followed this period reveal design strategies and concepts that could be considered alternative to post-critical thinking, a predominant framework attributed to the architectural production of the last decades of the 20th century. The projects "The Thirteen Watchtowers of Cannaregio" and "House for the Inhabitant Who Refused to Participate" designed by the American architect John Hejduk between 1974 and 1979 for the City of Venice are proposed as case studies. These projects present design strategies at architectural and urban scales that deviate from what could be understood as "classical postmodernity". They reveal methodologies that widely anticipate the repertoire of contemporary design practices. Recent theoretical discourses are engaged with three key concepts that compose an analytical framework: geography, identity and simplicity.