Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-16032010-093020
Document
Author
Full name
Marcel Steiner Giglio de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Faggin, Carlos Augusto Mattei (President)
Saes, Flavio Azevedo Marques de
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura em São Paulo na Era Vargas - o art déco e a arquitetura fascista nos edifícios públicos (1930 -1945)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura fascista
Art déco
Getúlio Vargas
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é a análise de cinco obras arquitetônica erguidas na cidade de São Paulo entre 1930 e 1945, anos que o Brasil foi governada por Getúlio Vargas. As obras escolhidas neste trabalho foram o Estádio do Pacaembu, a Biblioteca Municipal, o Túnel do Trianon, o Viaduto do Chá e a Ponte das Bandeiras, todas construídas pela Prefeitura Municipal de São Paulo, nas gestões de Fabio Prado e de Francisco Prestes Maia. Usando as teses de David Harvey e Robert O. Paxton, definimos o momento político e econômico em que os projetos foram construídos na cidade, levando em conta a relação entre o Estado brasileiro e a arquitetura em São Paulo.
Title in English
Architecture in São Paulo during Vargas period Art Déco and fascist architecture in public buildings (1930-1945)
Keywords in English
Art déco
Fascist architecture
Getúlio Vargas
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is the analysis of five works of architecture constructed in the city of São Paulo between 1930 and 1945, years during which Brazil was governed by Getúlio Vargas. The works selected for this study were Pacaembu Stadium, the Municipal Library, the Trianon Tunnel, the Viaduto do Chá, and the Bandeiras Bridge, all constructed by the São Paulo municipal government during the mayorships of Fabio Prado and Francisco Prestes Maia. Using the theories of David Harvey and Robert O. Paxton, the study defines the political and economic moment in which the projects were constructed in the city, taking into consideration the relation between the Brazilian state and architecture in São Paulo.