Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-19092012-143705
Document
Author
Full name
Sílvia Amaral Palazzi Zakia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Ficher, Sylvia
Lira, José Tavares Correia de
Wolff, Silvia Ferreira Santos
Title in Portuguese
Construção, arquitetura e configuração urbana de Campinas nas décadas de 1930 e 1940: o papel de quatro engenheiros modernos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Arquitetura neocolonial
Art déco
Ensino de arquitetura
Exposição Brazil builds
Exposições de arquitetura
Plano de Melhoramentos Urbanos de Campinas
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho analisa como a produção arquitetônica e a atuação política de quatro engenheiros contribuiu para o processo de modernização espacial da cidade de Campinas nas décadas de 1930 e 1940. O período estudado coincide com o momento de elaboração e implantação do Plano de Melhoramentos Urbanos, desenvolvido pelo urbanista Prestes Maia, sob encomenda do poder municipal. Entre o grupo restrito de atores envolvidos no projeto de modernização da cidade, destacou-se a participação dos engenheiros Eduardo Badaró, Hoche Néger Segurado, Lix da Cunha e Mário Penteado. O primeiro, funcionário da prefeitura, foi responsável pela implantação do plano, e os demais representavam os escritórios de engenharia mais operosos da cidade. Estuda a forma como a produção arquitetônica desses engenheiros foi realizada e investiga os fatores envolvidos no processo de sua constituição: referências artísticas e conceituais influenciadas pelos ecos tardios do embate teórico entre modernos e acadêmicos, travado nas primeiras décadas do século XX e que motivou engenheiros e arquitetos na busca por novos paradigmas inspirados nas vanguardas europeias; os meios materiais tendo no concreto armado um novo definidor do sistema construtivo; a herança das formações acadêmicas distintas; os jogos econômicos atrelados à industrialização da cidade; as estratégias políticas para a legitimação da implantação do plano de modernização urbana; as ações dos recém-fundados órgãos de classe no processo de afirmação da categoria profissional e, por fim, as demandas e aspirações de suas clientelas. Ao abordar as circunstâncias que envolveram a transformação do espaço urbano, tendo como corresponsáveis esses profissionais, a investigação dá ensejo a uma reflexão sobre ideias de modernidade que ultrapassam o campo das artes, que não obedecem a uma linha evolutiva homogênea e, sobretudo, que reconhecem a existência de várias categorias arquitetônicas, representantes das muitas correntes envolvidas em um processo de modernização mulltifacetado.
Title in English
Construction, architecture and urban configuration of Campinas in the 1930s and 1940s - the role of four modern engineers
Keywords in English
Architecture exhibition
Art deco
Brazil builds exhibition
City planning
Modern architecture
Neocolonial architecture
Teaching of architecture
Urban Improvement Plan of Campinas
Abstract in English
This paper analyses how the architectural production and political action of four engineers contributed to the spatial modernization process of the city of Campinas in the 1930s and 1940s. The studied period coincides with the time of the preparation and implementation of the Urban Improvement Plan, developed by the urban planner Prestes Maia and commissioned by the municipal power. Among the group of professionals involved in the modernization project of the city, the participation of the engineers Eduardo Badaró, Hoche Neger Segurado, Lix da Cunha and Mario Penteado stood out. The first engineer, who worked for the city hall, was responsible for implementing the plan, and the other engineers represented the most distinguished architecture offices in the city. It is of great interest to understand how the architectural production of these engineers was carried outand investigate the factors involved in its creation: conceptual and artistic references influenced by the late echoes of the clash between modern and academic in the early decades of the twentieth century that motivated engineers and architects in the search for new paradigms inspired by the European avant-gardes; the material resources having in the reinforced concrete a new determinant in the construction system; the inheritance of different academic backgrounds; the economic relations closely related to the industrialization of the city; the political strategies for the legitimation of the implementation of the urban modernization plan; the actions of the newly founded professional entities in the process of assertion of the professional category, and finally, the demands and aspirations of their clientele. By addressing the circumstances surrounding the transformation of the urban space, having these professionals as mutually responsible for all these changes, the investigation brings up a reflection on an idea of modernity that goes beyond the arts, does not follow a smooth evolutionary path and, above all, that recognizes the existence of various architectural categories, representing many streams of a multifaceted modernity.