Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-20052010-103323
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Barda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino (President)
Rubano, Lizete Maria
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
A importância da arquitetura vernacular e dos traçados históricos para a cidade contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura vernacular
Espaço metavernacular
Obsolescência industrial
Preservação
Traçados históricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Não é possível fazer uma avaliação do patrimônio histórico somente por meio de valores estéticos; o desenho e os símbolos da cidade também se tornam memória na medida em que adquirem uma dimensão coletiva: é necessário considerar a importância da edificação como característica de um processo de reconhecimento do lugar e não da capacidade do seu autor. A cidade resulta das relações que cada elemento estabelece com todos os outros, da existência de traçados históricos e de edificações capazes de manter e traduzir a memória histórica do lugar, também e principalmente com aqueles espaços imateriais, como os vazios urbanos, ou com edifícios industriais, pois eles marcam o território. Técnicas de expansão urbana foram substituídas na Europa por práticas de recuperação e remodelação fundamentadas na história, por meio de significados coletivos, intrínsecos e estratificados, ou seja, baseados nas tradições regionais e pertencentes à cultura popular. Esta se manifesta de modo muito diferente em cada região, em função de suas raízes, costumes e identidade. Para exemplificar esse fenômeno, foram selecionadas duas situações de recuperação arquitetônica em Milão que se desenvolvem em duas escalas de interferência urbana diferentes, considerando em ambos os casos os efeitos de re-equilíbrio e impacto no entorno; um edifício de arquitetura vernacular com fortes relações com o entorno, cuja localização é central, e uma área extensa de obsolescência industrial de forte impacto urbano localizada em área periférica.
Title in English
The importance of vernacular architecture and historical treatments in the contemporary city
Keywords in English
Historical drawings
Metavernacular space
Preservation
Vernacular Architecture
Abstract in English
It is not possible to make an assessment of the historical patrimony only by means of esthetical values; the design and the symbols of a city also become part of its memory as they acquire a collective dimension; it is necessary to consider the importance of the buildings as a characteristic of a process of knowing the place and not the skill of its author. The city is the result of the relationships that each element establishes with all the others, of the existence of a historical heritage and of buildings able to maintain and translate the historical memory of the place, also and mainly with those immaterial spaces, as the urban emptiness, or with industrial buildings, because they mark the territory. Urban expansion techniques were substituted in Europe by recuperation and remodeling practices based on History, by means of collective, intrinsic and stratified meanings; that is, based on the regional and collective traditions belonging to popular culture. This culture manifests itself in very different ways in each region, as a function of its roots, habits and identity. To exemplify this phenomena, two situations of architectural recuperation in Milan were selected that develop in two different scales of urban interference. In both cases the effects of re-equilibrium and impact on their surroundings were considered; a building of vernacular architecture with strong relationships with its surroundings in a central location, and a large area of industrial obsolescence with a strong urban impact situated in a peripheral area.