Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-20122016-145452
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Schiavo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas (President)
Guatelli, Igor
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Autonomia e campo ampliado: Peter Eisenman, Rosalind Krauss e The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies (1964-1984)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Arte moderna
Artes
Forma (Estética)
Formalismo (Arte)
História da arte
Minimalismo
Modernismo
Peter Eisenman
Pós-modernismo
Rosalind Epstein Krauss
The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies
Abstract in Portuguese
A atualidade é marcada pela descoberta contínua dos interstícios disciplinares como catalisadores de toda sorte de práticas; expressões como "Campo ampliado" e "Complexo artearquitetura" são chamadas para refletir como tais arranjos acontecem especialmente na confluência entre a arquitetura e as artes. A pesquisa busca localizar, na passagem dos anos 1960 aos 1980, um debate que solicitou desses campos a reconfiguração de seus instrumentos de análise, de crítica, de abordagem à forma, e mesmo uma nova inscrição de seus significados e abrangências: o cruzamento das trajetórias intelectuais da teórica e crítica de arte Rosalind Krauss e do arquiteto e teórico Peter Eisenman no The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies - IAUS, sediado em Nova York de 1967 a 1985. O instituto colocou-se como núcleo da pesquisa interdisciplinar de seu tempo ao promover cursos, conferências, mostras, publicações, e ao legar dois periódicos especializados que encaminhariam as agendas da arquitetura e das artes nas décadas seguintes, respectivamente, Oppositions: A Jornal for Ideas and Criticism in Architecture (1973-1984) e October (1976 até o presente). O estudo passa pelas proposições questionadoras da primazia do suporte artístico no minimalismo até a cristalização dessas dinâmicas no ensaio "A escultura no campo ampliado", de Krauss; e pela verificação, no início dos anos 1960, da necessidade pela reelaboração das questões de relevância para a arquitetura e para o urbanismo, que levariam ao sentido autocrítico investido na noção de autonomia disciplinar, e ao sentido autorreferencial da autonomia da forma arquitetônica, como engendrado por Eisenman. As experiências que assumiriam o espaço físico como constitutivo do trabalho artístico contrastam em diversos níveis com a modalidade conceitual perscrutada por essa arquitetura. Alguns dos pontos de apoio compartilhados pelos movimentos teóricos em questão são as noções de objeto, ambiente, formalismo, linguagem, modernismo e pós-modernismo. Mantendo entre si relações de complementaridade, de reciprocidade, de contradição, o empréstimo a tais categorias entre disciplinas é compreendido em vista de um segundo plano institucional.
Title in English
Autonomy and extended field: Peter Eisenman, Rosalind Krauss and The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies (1964-1984)
Keywords in English
Art contemporary
Art history
Art modern
Arts
Form (Aesthetics)
Formalism (Art)
Minimalism
Modernism
Post-modernism
Abstract in English
The current situation is marked by the continuous discovery of the disciplinary interstices as Catalysts of all kinds of practices; Expressions such as "Expanded Field" and "Complexo artearquitetura" Are called to reflect how such arrangements Confluence between architecture and the arts. The research seeks to locate, over the years 1960 to the 1980s, a debate that called for these areas to reconfigure their Instruments of analysis, criticism, approach to form, and even a new inscription of Their meanings and scope: the crossing of the intellectual trajectories of the theoretical and critical Rosalind Krauss and the architect and theorist Peter Eisenman at The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies - IAUS, headquartered in New York from 1967 to 1985. The Has placed himself as the core of interdisciplinary research of his time while promoting courses, Conferences, exhibitions, publications, and by bequeathing two specialized journals Would move the agendas of architecture and the arts in the following decades, Respectively, Oppositions: The Journal for Ideas and Criticism in Architecture (1973-1984) and October (1976 to present). The study goes through the questioning propositions of primacy Of artistic support in minimalism until the crystallization of these dynamics in the essay "The sculpture In the extended field ", by Krauss; And the verification, in the early 1960s, of the need By the re-elaboration of issues of relevance to architecture and urbanism, which Would lead to the self-critical sense invested in the notion of disciplinary autonomy, and to the sense Self-referential autonomy of the architectural form, as engendered by Eisenman. At Experiences that would take physical space as constitutive of artistic work contrast In several levels with the conceptual modality examined by this architecture. Some of Points of support shared by the theoretical movements in question are the notions of Object, environment, formalism, language, modernism and postmodernism. Keeping each other Relations of complementarity, of reciprocity, of contradiction, the loan to such Between disciplines is understood in view of a second institutional plan.