Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-22062017-140409
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Faccioli Gabriel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lira, José Tavares Correia de (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Kamita, João Masao
Mammi, Lorenzo
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira
Title in Portuguese
Mário Pedrosa e a arquitetura brasileira: autonomia e síntese das artes
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arquitetura moderna brasileira
Crítica de arte
Estética
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade do crítico de arte Mário Pedrosa (1900, 1981), talvez o maior responsável pela renovação da arte Brasileira no século XX, fez da arte autônoma a divisa de artistas, críticos e instituições no Brasil, superando o localismo ressentido e sua narração figurativa das misérias nacionais, numa síntese crítica entre o influxo externo e a experiência local. Na década de 1950, dedicou-se à crítica de arquitetura e compreendeu a arquitetura moderna brasileira, de Lúcio Costa e Niemeyer, como imbuída de espírito utópico, séria e bem preparada para uma modernização do país com integração social. Contudo, a dependência dessa arquitetura para com um Estado modernizador autoritário teria resultado num desenvolvimento desproporcional da dimensão estética voltada a propósitos de exibição de poder dos ditadores. Sua teoria da arte, teoria da "forma primeira fisionômica", baseava-se na psicologia da forma e na psicologia genética. A forma primeira fisionômica seria o fundo universal de todas as formas de conhecimento, espontânea e já afetivamente orientada, bem como estrutura comum à arte ocidental e às artes primitivas. A arte moderna abstrata teria como papel tornar reconhecida essa matriz universal e abrir o passo ao retorno à espontaneidade criativa e à sociabilidade da proximidade e do afeto, algo que a dominação técnica da natureza tornara possível, bastando que se abandonassem preconceitos. Esta concepção procedia também da utopia estética da síntese das artes, criada pelo compositor Richard Wagner no séc. XIX, a qual considerava artificial a separação entre a necessidade material e a necessidade do espírito. A necessidade seria mesmo o motor de toda a atividade criativa e produtiva humana, que recaíra no egoísmo e no conflito por insuficiente dominação da natureza. Caberia ao mundo moderno, da indústria e da técnica, realizar o retorno à comunidade e à unidade originárias, para o que a arquitetura seria a arte a harmonizar todas as outras artes numa formalização total do ambiente. Contudo, em meados dos anos de 1950 o projeto pedrosiano fraquejava sob o impacto das correntes artísticas informalistas e expressionistas abstratas, as quais demonstravam ou pessimismo ou interesse filisteu em vez de fé na emancipação universal franqueada pela dominação técnica da natureza. O crítico promoveu, então, a arquitetura moderna brasileira por sua fé nas "virtualidades democráticas da produção em massa" e a construção de Brasília como a finalidade coletiva que canalizaria a estética à construção redentora da autonomia nacional e exemplo para o mundo. Seu ideal de síntese levou-o a uma paradoxal formulação da arquitetura - arte abstrata autônoma, cuja apreciação, porém, condicionava à consecução de finalidades sociais. Sua crítica de arte da arquitetura foi tímida e terminou abandonada quando a Brasília dos políticos e das empreiteiras derrotou a utopia. Concluímos, então, que a autonomia das finalidades humanas significa que estas não se reduzem a uma origem comum, a necessidade. A arte autônoma como meio para a utopia significa que esta se volta contra a arte e a arquitetura autônomas, e encobre seu impasse final trocando a felicidade para todos pela menor dor para o maior número.
Title in English
Mário Pedrosa and the Brazilian architecture: autonomy and synthesis of the arts
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Architecture
Art criticism
Modern Brazilian architecture
Abstract in English
The art critic Mário Pedrosa (1900, 1981), perhaps the most important activist for the renewal of Brazilian art in the 20th century, accomplished to make autonomous art the goal for artists, critics and institutions alike. In so doing provincianistic resentment that prescribed figural narrative of national plight was overturned by a critical symbiosis between international influx and local experience. In the 1950s Pedrosa devoted also to architectural criticism and acknowledged modern Brazilian architecture as essentially utopian and committed to modernizing the country on an egalitarian bases. However its dependence upon a modernizing yet authoritarian State would have resulted in an overblown aesthetic dimension geared up to purposes of power exhibition on the part of dictators. Pedrosa's art theory, that of physiognomic primal form, which he grounded on gestalt and genetic psychology, maintained that it was of itself spontaneous and affectively oriented, and being the universal ground of all forms of knowledge it purported to be also the common structure underlying both western and primitive art. Modern abstract art's role was to reveal to the world this universal ground and pave the way to the return to spontaneous creativity and to forms of sociability grounded on affection and proximity, all granted by the technical mastery of nature if mankind only were to shed its prejudices. This conception stems also from the concept of Gesamtkunstwerk idealized by composer Richard Wagner by mid 19th century. According to the latter the splitting apart of material and spiritual necessity was artificial. Necessity was thought to be the pushing force behind all creative and productive human activity, but which had ever since relapsed on egotism and strife due to insufficient mastery of nature. The task of modern industrial world should be to deliver the world back to communitarian structure and to the primal unity, to the fulfillment of which architecture should be the art form to strike harmony out of all others put together into the design of an environmental totality. However, by mid 1950s Pedrosa's project was pretty shaken up by the rise of both informal and abstract expressionist tendencies which displayed either pessimism or philistine concerns instead of unrelenting faith in universal emancipation granted by technical mastery of nature. The critic them moved on to support modern Brazilian architecture on grounds of its unshakable "faith in the democratic virtues of mass production "and also the construction of Brasília as the ultimate collective finality able to tap the aesthetic to the redemptive construction of national autonomy. His ideal of synthesis however led him to a paradoxical understanding of architecture as autonomous art whose appreciation requires the previous fulfillment of social goals. His architectural criticism was too niggard and quitted architecture altogether as soon as Brasilia led by politicians and contractors defeated that of utopia. Our final conclusion is to the effect that the autonomy of human ends preclude their stemming from a common source, that is to say necessity. Autonomous art and architecture as a means to the fulfillment of utopia means that the latter turns against autonomy itself to cover up for its ultimate standoff by exchanging the happiness of all for the mildest pain for most.