Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-22102019-172027
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Fernandes Paiva dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Ana Claudia Scaglione Veiga de (President)
Dedecca, Paula Gorenstein
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Em busca da América Latina e suas arquiteturas: contextos, proposições e tensões nas exposições do MoMA | 1955 e 2015
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Arquitetura e urbanismo
Historiografia
Modernidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação parte da ideia de América Latina como uma construção cultural constituída no âmago de um amplo debate geopolítico, histórico, econômico, da teoria social e da problematização do desenvolvimento. Tomada ainda como circunstância importante para a discussão da história da arquitetura, da cidade e do urbanismo, tem-se como objetivo analisar tal noção e investigar os diferentes mecanismos e contextos pelos quais essa unidade continental é criada através da arquitetura. Essa discussão é realizada a partir da análise das exposições promovidas pelo Museu de Arte Moderna de New York [MoMA] em dois momentos precisos: em 1955, quando é realizada a Latin American Architecture since 1945; e em 2015, quando é montada a Latin America in Construction: Architecture 1955-1980, uma espécie de "continuação" - ao menos cronológica - da exposição anterior. Para tanto, a dissertação se concentra em estudar as referidas exposições, suas publicações e os debates por elas abertos, e pretende estabelecer um enfoque diretamente relacionado ao contexto histórico mais amplo no qual esses objetos se inserem, apoiando-se ainda no debate disciplinar sobre o tema em questão.
Title in English
In search of Latin America and its architectures: contexts, propositions and tensions in MoMA exhibitions (1955 and 2015)
Keywords in English
Architecture and urbanism
Historiography
Latin America
Modernity
Abstract in English
This dissertation is based on the notion of Latin America as a cultural construction constituted at the heart of a broad geopolitical, historical and economic debate of social theory. The issue is crucial to the problematization of development and also as an important circumstance for the discussion of the history of architecture, city and urbanism. The goal is to analyze this notion and investigate the different mechanisms and contexts by which this continental unit is created through architecture. This discussion will be based on the analysis of the exhibitions promoted by the Museum of Modern Art of New York [MoMA] in two precise moments: firstly in 1955 - when the Latin American Architecture since 1945 exhibition takes place - and in 2015, when Latin America in Construction: Architecture 1955-1980 exhibition is set up, as a kind of "continuation" - at least chronological - of the previous exhibition. To this end, the dissertation focuses on studying the mentioned exhibitions, their publications and the debates they open, and intends to establish an approach directly related to the broader historical context in which these objects are inserted, still relying on the disciplinary debate on the subject in question.