Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-23112010-101631
Document
Author
Full name
Cynthia Regina de Araujo Evangelista dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Carlos Alberto Cerqueira (President)
Magaldi, Cassia Regina Carvalho de
Rocha Filho, Gustavo Neves da
Title in Portuguese
Santos das avenidas: a moradia burguesa no início do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura do café
Avenida Ana Costa
Avenida Conselheiro Nébias
Moradia burguesa
Patrimônio histórico
Santos (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo da arquitetura das moradias da burguesia santista no período do auge da exportação do café - passagem do século XIX para o XX - até 1929. São analisadas em especial as residências localizadas nas avenidas Ana Costa e Conselheiro Nébias, novos eixos que partiram do núcleo colonial antigo e seguiram em direção às praias organizando a ocupação das novas áreas da cidade. Reconhecimento desse período como o momento em que a cidade passou por profundas transformações - econômicas, sociais e culturais - recebeu as ferrovias, foi urbanizada e saneada com sistema de canais e viu seu porto se transformar no maior exportador de café do país.
Title in English
Santos, the city of avenues: the bourgeoisie dwelling in the beginning of the century XX
Keywords in English
Avenida Ana Costa
Avenida Conselheiro Nébias
Bourgeoisie dwelling
Coffee architecture
Historical heritage
Abstract in English
Architectural study of santistas bourgeoisie dwelling during the coffee exportation peak in the end of the century XIX and beginning of the XX until 1929. A special focus is given to the houses located at avenida Ana Costa and avenida Conselheiro Nébias, the new areas that originated from the old colonial center and continued developing towards the beach direction resulting in the organization of new living areas in the city. Acknowledgment of this period as the moment through which the city went through deep changes economic, social and cultural as well as when railways were constructed, urbanization and sanitation with drainage channels took place, and when its port became the biggest coffee exporter.