Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-25102019-103700
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Mendes de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
D'Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Fabbrini, Ricardo Nascimento
Kamita, João Masao
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
O desenho da utopia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bauhaus
Desenho
Nova objetividade
Paul Klee
Pura visualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa afirma a continuidade do ideário Expressionista dentro da Bauhaus, mesmo após a inflexão rumo ao Construtivismo que ocorre após a saída de Johannes Itten do seu quadro docente. Isto é observado pela manutenção de preceitos morais articulados no conceito de função e de um sistema de valores baseado no fazer artístico. Dadas as questões da estética neokantiana diante da impossibilidade de dissociação nas artes aplicadas dos dois tipos de beleza estabelecidas (livre e aderente), esta pesquisa afirma ser no desenho que a Bauhaus irá resolver o juízo estético-lógico sob o conceito de função. Como projeto, com atributos formais e técnicos, ele condensa estas questões e é chave no posicionamento da Bauhaus em relação à indústria e à técnica moderna. A pesquisa sobre o desenho dará ao indivíduo moderno os meios para plasmar a realidade, operá-la e conjugar arte e indústria. É esta a importância de Paul Klee no corpo pedagógico da Bauhaus, à parte as questões particulares expressas na sua obra - como sua atuação mais próxima do Simbolismo. A depuração do desenhar nas três dimensões da forma apresentada s em seus escritos e suas possibilidades de interação e desdobramento, que visam fornecer o controle do meio expressivo ao aluno, permitem à pedagogia da escola articular diversas questões discutidas em seu estatuto e nas sucessivas reformulações que este sofre sob a diretoria de Walter Gropius.
Title in English
Drawing of utopia
Keywords in English
Bauhaus
Drawing
New objectivity
Paul Klee
Pure visibility
Abstract in English
This research affirms the continuity of the Expressionist ideology within the Bauhaus, even after the inflection towards Constructivism that occurs after Johannes Itten leave its teaching staff. This is observed by the maintenance of moral precepts articulated in the concept of function and of a value system based on artistic practice. Taking into account the issues of the neo-Kantian aesthetics in view of the impossibility of dissociation in the applied arts of the two types of established beauty (free and adherent) this research states that it is in the drawing that the Bauhaus will solve the aesthetic-logical judgment under the concept of function. As a design, with formal and technical attributes, it condenses these questions and is key in the positioning of the Bauhaus in relation to industry and modern technique. Research on design will give the modern individual the means to shape reality, to operate it, and to combine art and industry. This is the importance of Paul Klee in the pedagogical body of the Bauhaus, apart from the particular questions expressed in his work - as his former closer approach to Symbolism. The decomposition of drawing in the three dimensions of artistic form presented in his writings and their possibilities of interaction and unfolding, which aim to provide control of the expressive medium to the student, allow the pedagogy of the school articulate several issues discussed in its statute and in the successive reformulations that occur at the period of Walter Gropius as director.