Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2014.tde-30062014-105608
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Augusto Urano de Carvalho Frajndlich
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Ramos, Lilian Santiago
Retto Junior, Adalberto da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Tafuri: tempo da cidade longínqua
Keywords in Portuguese
Filosofia
História da arquitetura
História da arte
Humanismo
Italianos
Tempo
Abstract in Portuguese
A obra do historiador da arquitetura Manfredo Tafuri (1935-1994) mantém grande pertinência nos debates contemporâneos. Sua contribuição é caracterizada pelo rigor filológico de suas pesquisas, pela leitura crítica das utopias das vanguardas e sobretudo pelo trânsito intenso de suas análises por outras disciplinas das ciências humanas, como a filosofia, a psicologia e a sociologia. Em seus textos, o autor ladeou o Renascimento e a atualidade de diferentes modos para tecer suas argumentações, através de articulações de noções de tempo. O tempo, na prosa de Tafuri, é um objeto de estudo em si, e remonta às raízes de seu trabalho nos debates filosóficos italianos. A tese se aprofunda nesse aspecto do historiador, na determinação feita entre períodos históricos, dando ênfase ao modo como Tafuri entendia a temporalidade. Toma-se como texto de base a conferência As formas do tempo (1993), onde podemos encontrar uma síntese de suas considerações sobre o assunto, relacionando-a com os textos mais ensaísticos sobre história assinados pelo autor, que formam o corpus desta pesquisa: Teorias e história da arquitetura (1968), Projeto e utopia (1973) e Machine et memoir: a cidade na obra de Le Corbusier (1979). Estudar-se-á este núcleo considerando a hipótese de que a complexidade da obra de Tafuri reside no entremeio de tempos. Espera-se com este recorte destacar a atualidade das considerações críticas do autor sobre a arquitetura, demonstrar a interlocução de seus escritos com os debates filosóficos italianos de sua época, bem como aprofundar em alguns aspectos a interdisciplinaridade de sua teoria.
Title in English
Tafuri: time of the distant city
Keywords in English
History of architecture
History of art
Humanism
Italians
Philosophy
Time
Abstract in English
The work of Manfredo Tafuri (1935-1994) remains important for the History of Architecture. His contribuition is often summarized in the filological accent of his research subjects, the critical approach of contemporary trends in architecture and most of all for the interdisciplinarity of his writings, leaning towards other fields of humanities such as philosophy, psicology and sociology. In the overall of his work, the author established connections between Renaissance and Contemporary in different ways to make a point in his essays. The ways he framed different periods of history concerned a specific transit between notions of temporality. In Tafuri's work, time appears as a subject itself and denotes its philosphical origins in the political trends of Italy. This thesis seeks to shed light on one specific aspect of the work of Tafuri. It will work with his most ensaistic works regarding time: The forms of time: Venice and the Renaissance (1993) and Machine et memoir: The city in the work of Le Corbusier (1979). Along with these two articles, we will focus on two seminal books signed by the author: Theories and history of architecture (1968) and Architecture and utopia (1973). Through the study of the temporality in the work of Tafuri, we expect to broaden the understanding of his contribution, shedding light to the pertinence of his critical opinions on architecture, to the persistent dialogue his work with philosophical trends in Italy, and to give a better overall understanding of the interdisciplinary approach of his theory.