Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-30112010-144111
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina de Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira (President)
Andrade, Carlos Roberto Monteiro de
Ghirardello, Nilson
Santos, Luiz Antonio de Castro
Scherer, Rebeca
Title in Portuguese
Ferrovias e saneamento em São Paulo. O engenheiro Antonio de Paula Souza da rede de infra-estrutura territorial urbana paulista, 1870-1893
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferrovias
História social
Infra-estrutura
Saneamento
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese de doutorado é analisar como foi construída a rede de infraestrutura territorial e urbana do estado de São Paulo, nas últimas décadas do século XIX. Concebendo a construção desta rede como produção social do espaço, cuja produção mobilizou vários agentes sociais, iremos concentrar o nosso foco de análise em um personagem histórico em específico, envolvido com a elaboração desta rede, o engenheiro civil Antonio Francisco de Paula Souza (1843-1917). Mais conhecido como diretor da Escola Politécnica de São Paulo, as várias biografias produzidas sobre Paula Souza fazem pouca menção à sua carreira como engenheiro antes de ingressar no universo acadêmico, uma atuação que se destacou na construção da rede de infra-estrutura, em especial, nos setores ferroviário e de saneamento. Desvendando esta rica trajetória profissional e recolhendo elementos que nos permitam compreender como foi construída a rede infra-estrutural, esperamos ainda contribuir com novos dados acerca da profícua atuação deste engenheiro em São Paulo.
Title in English
Railroads and sanitation in São Paulo. Engineer Antonio Francisco de Paula Souza and the construction of network infrastructure territory and urban in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Infrastructure
Railroads
Sanitation
Social history
Abstract in English
The objective of this PhD thesis is to analyze how the territorial and urban infrastructural network was built in the state of São Paulo, in the last decades of the 19th century. Conceiving the construction of this infrastructure as a social production of the space, which mobilized several social actors, we will concentrate our analytical focus in a specific historical figure involved with the construction of this network, the civil engineer Antonio Francisco de Paula Souza (1843-1917). As Paula Souza is better known for his work as director of the Escola Politécnica of São Paulo, the biographies about him make little mention to his career as an engineer before his entree in the academic universe, a career that had great importance in the construction of the infrastructure network, specially in the railroad and sanitation sectors. Unveiling this rich professional history and bringing about documental evidence that allows us to understand how the infrastructure network was constructed, we expect to contribute with new information concerning the prolific career of this engineer in São Paulo.